Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PREFAREA

If you could live anywhere in the Houston area, what sort of neighborhood would you prefer to live in? [rotate:] An area with a mix of developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants; or: A single-family residential area? (07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) An area with a mix developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants
  2) A single-family residential area

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 53 3.9% 3.9% -3.52
An area with a mix developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants 606 44.5% 48.4% -.63
A single-family residential area 703 51.6% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
8
2.6%
8
2.8%
12
4.3%
15
3.3%
43
An area with a mix developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants 55.1%
114
49.3%
149
40.9%
176
40.4%
141
45.0%
580
A single-family residential area 41.1%
85
48.0%
145
56.3%
242
55.3%
193
51.6%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
430
100.0%
349

1288


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
29
2.8%
7
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
3.8%
51
An area with a mix developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants 41.0%
294
49.0%
122
48.5%
148
45.0%
18
64.0%
16
44.8%
598
A single-family residential area 55.0%
394
48.2%
120
46.9%
143
55.0%
22
32.0%
8
51.4%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
249
100.0%
305
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

1336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
22
3.5%
12
7.7%
1
4.0%
4
7.4%
10
3.7%
49
An area with a mix developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants 42.8%
309
47.2%
161
38.5%
5
42.6%
43
50.7%
69
44.7%
587
A single-family residential area 54.2%
391
49.3%
168
53.8%
7
53.5%
54
41.9%
57
51.6%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
341
100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
136

1313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.6%
29
3.3%
24
3.9%
53
An area with a mix developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants 42.8%
269
45.7%
331
44.4%
600
A single-family residential area 52.5%
330
51.0%
369
51.7%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
724

1352


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.5%
12
4.2%
14
4.1%
9
3.4%
35
An area with a mix developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants 41.4%
195
42.4%
143
54.3%
120
44.5%
458
A single-family residential area 56.1%
264
53.4%
180
41.6%
92
52.1%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
337
100.0%
221

1029


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
6
2.8%
7
3.5%
14
3.9%
13
6.9%
4
5.1%
9
3.9%
53
An area with a mix developments, including homes, shops, and restaurants 52.5%
63
49.2%
124
43.8%
177
39.2%
132
39.7%
23
45.5%
80
44.5%
599
A single-family residential area 42.5%
51
48.0%
121
52.7%
213
57.0%
192
53.4%
31
49.4%
87
51.6%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
252
100.0%
404
100.0%
337
100.0%
58
100.0%
176

1347

Bookmark and Share