Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ENVTREGS

Agree/Disagree: Strengthening pollution controls will result in too many restrictions on individuals and businesses. (07, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 149 10.6% 10.6% -1.98
Disagree 729 51.8% 62.4% -.42
Agree 528 37.6% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.9%
19
10.6%
33
6.7%
29
14.7%
57
10.3%
138
Disagree 51.4%
110
50.6%
158
59.3%
255
46.0%
178
52.2%
701
Agree 39.7%
85
38.8%
121
34.0%
146
39.3%
152
37.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
312
100.0%
430
100.0%
387

1343


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
58
14.6%
43
13.7%
39
9.8%
5
6.9%
2
10.7%
147
Disagree 55.7%
397
50.2%
148
42.5%
121
47.1%
24
69.0%
20
51.7%
710
Agree 36.2%
258
35.3%
104
43.9%
125
43.1%
22
24.1%
7
37.6%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
295
100.0%
285
100.0%
51
100.0%
29

1373


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
81
11.9%
42
7.1%
1
10.9%
13
6.2%
9
10.7%
146
Disagree 53.2%
388
46.2%
163
35.7%
5
48.7%
58
61.4%
89
51.7%
703
Agree 35.7%
260
41.9%
148
57.1%
8
40.3%
48
32.4%
47
37.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
353
100.0%
14
100.0%
119
100.0%
145

1360


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 10.0%
64
11.1%
85
10.6%
149
Disagree 52.8%
338
51.0%
391
51.8%
729
Agree 37.2%
238
37.9%
290
37.6%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
766

1406


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 10.0%
57
10.3%
45
7.7%
22
9.6%
124
Disagree 41.8%
238
60.0%
261
64.2%
183
52.9%
682
Agree 48.2%
274
29.7%
129
28.1%
80
37.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
435
100.0%
285

1289


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.3%
19
15.5%
41
8.3%
37
10.4%
36
3.2%
2
7.4%
13
10.6%
148
Disagree 40.4%
42
43.4%
115
52.5%
233
58.1%
201
58.1%
36
56.3%
99
52.0%
726
Agree 41.3%
43
41.1%
109
39.2%
174
31.5%
109
38.7%
24
36.4%
64
37.4%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
265
100.0%
444
100.0%
346
100.0%
62
100.0%
176

1397

Bookmark and Share