Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TASERDSC

Agree/Disagree: The police are more likely to use Taser devices than less aggressive methods when the suspect is black or Hispanic. (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 98 14.9% 14.9% -1.86
Disagree 234 35.7% 50.6% -.48
Agree 324 49.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 13.0%
14
15.7%
24
12.2%
26
15.7%
22
14.0%
86
Disagree 24.1%
26
37.3%
57
44.1%
94
33.6%
47
36.5%
224
Agree 63.0%
68
47.1%
72
43.7%
93
50.7%
71
49.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 18.8%
61
4.1%
5
14.1%
23
23.5%
4
20.0%
3
14.9%
96
Disagree 46.2%
150
22.0%
27
27.0%
44
35.3%
6
13.3%
2
35.6%
229
Agree 35.1%
114
74.0%
91
58.9%
96
41.2%
7
66.7%
10
49.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 16.9%
52
18.1%
32
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
10.6%
7
15.1%
96
Disagree 35.4%
109
35.6%
63
0.0%
0
39.8%
33
30.3%
20
35.4%
225
Agree 47.7%
147
46.3%
82
100.0%
1
54.2%
45
59.1%
39
49.4%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 15.6%
46
14.4%
52
14.9%
98
Disagree 36.1%
106
35.4%
128
35.7%
234
Agree 48.3%
142
50.3%
182
49.4%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 15.9%
40
15.1%
30
10.4%
15
14.3%
85
Disagree 41.4%
104
36.2%
72
27.8%
40
36.4%
216
Agree 42.6%
107
48.7%
97
61.8%
89
49.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 17.6%
12
9.7%
11
14.4%
30
18.6%
29
17.1%
6
12.5%
9
14.9%
97
Disagree 29.4%
20
45.1%
51
34.0%
71
34.0%
53
40.0%
14
33.3%
24
35.7%
233
Agree 52.9%
36
45.1%
51
51.7%
108
47.4%
74
42.9%
15
54.2%
39
49.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share