Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PILLOKAY

Agree/Disagree: A woman over the age of 18 should be able to buy emergency contraception over the counter. (Meaning, the "morning-after-pill," taken to prevent a possible pregnancy.) (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 40 6.1% 6.1% -3.04
Disagree 101 15.4% 21.5% -1.27
Agree 515 78.5% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
8
6.5%
10
3.3%
7
6.4%
9
5.5%
34
Disagree 19.4%
21
17.6%
27
12.2%
26
15.7%
22
15.6%
96
Agree 73.1%
79
75.8%
116
84.5%
180
77.9%
109
78.8%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
16
0.8%
1
12.9%
21
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.2%
40
Disagree 13.8%
45
14.6%
18
17.8%
29
35.3%
6
6.7%
1
15.4%
99
Agree 81.2%
264
84.6%
104
69.3%
113
52.9%
9
93.3%
14
78.4%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.9%
12
12.4%
22
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.0%
2
6.1%
39
Disagree 15.3%
47
19.2%
34
0.0%
0
15.7%
13
7.6%
5
15.6%
99
Agree 80.8%
249
68.4%
121
100.0%
1
80.7%
67
89.4%
59
78.3%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
13
7.5%
27
6.1%
40
Disagree 15.0%
44
15.7%
57
15.4%
101
Agree 80.6%
237
76.8%
278
78.5%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
16
5.5%
11
4.9%
7
5.7%
34
Disagree 21.5%
54
11.6%
23
11.8%
17
15.8%
94
Agree 72.1%
181
82.9%
165
83.3%
120
78.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 19.1%
13
6.2%
7
3.3%
7
3.8%
6
2.9%
1
6.9%
5
6.0%
39
Disagree 20.6%
14
19.5%
22
14.4%
30
16.0%
25
8.6%
3
9.7%
7
15.5%
101
Agree 60.3%
41
74.3%
84
82.3%
172
80.1%
125
88.6%
31
83.3%
60
78.6%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share