Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLAMESOV

Agree/Disagree: The U.S. often blames the Soviet Union for troubles in other countries that are really caused by internal problems, like poverty and repression. (86)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 51 8.2% 8.2% -2.41
Disagree 176 28.4% 36.7% -.86
Agree 392 63.3% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
8
8.6%
21
4.8%
6
20.0%
15
8.2%
50
Disagree 34.9%
59
25.9%
63
22.6%
28
32.0%
24
28.5%
174
Agree 60.4%
102
65.4%
159
72.6%
90
48.0%
36
63.3%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
243
100.0%
124
100.0%
75

611


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
28
10.2%
11
15.6%
10
6.7%
1
7.1%
1
8.3%
51
Disagree 27.2%
113
28.7%
31
32.8%
21
33.3%
5
28.6%
4
28.2%
174
Agree 66.1%
275
61.1%
66
51.6%
33
60.0%
9
64.3%
9
63.5%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
14

617


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.5%
27
9.6%
15
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
9.5%
6
8.4%
51
Disagree 28.3%
102
28.0%
44
25.0%
1
32.0%
8
30.2%
19
28.5%
174
Agree 64.3%
232
62.4%
98
75.0%
3
56.0%
14
60.3%
38
63.1%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
157
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
63

610


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
18
10.1%
33
8.3%
51
Disagree 28.1%
81
29.0%
95
28.6%
176
Agree 65.6%
189
61.0%
200
63.1%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
328

616


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
18
8.0%
15
6.7%
8
7.0%
41
Disagree 29.1%
80
26.1%
49
31.1%
37
28.5%
166
Agree 64.4%
177
66.0%
124
62.2%
74
64.4%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
188
100.0%
119

582


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 20.7%
17
10.8%
17
4.0%
7
5.2%
7
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
51
Disagree 34.1%
28
26.8%
42
28.3%
49
29.9%
40
22.2%
4
24.1%
13
28.5%
176
Agree 45.1%
37
62.4%
98
67.6%
117
64.9%
87
61.1%
11
75.9%
41
63.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
54

618

Bookmark and Share