Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INFORMED

How informed would you say you are about current events in general? Would you say: very informed, somewhat, not very, or not at all informed? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Very informed
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very
  4) Not at all informed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 2 .3% .3% -5.59
Very informed 19 2.9% 3.2% -3.02
Somewhat 47 7.2% 10.4% -1.73
Not very 270 41.2% 51.5% -.44
Not at all informed 318 48.5% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Very informed 4.6%
5
2.0%
3
2.3%
5
4.3%
6
3.1%
19
Somewhat 13.0%
14
5.2%
8
4.7%
10
10.0%
14
7.5%
46
Not very 45.4%
49
46.4%
71
40.8%
87
35.0%
49
41.7%
256
Not at all informed 37.0%
40
45.8%
70
52.1%
111
50.0%
70
47.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Very informed 1.2%
4
2.4%
3
6.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Somewhat 6.2%
20
4.1%
5
11.0%
18
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
46
Not very 40.6%
132
45.5%
56
40.5%
66
41.2%
7
33.3%
5
41.4%
266
Not at all informed 52.0%
169
47.2%
58
41.1%
67
41.2%
7
66.7%
10
48.4%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Very informed 2.3%
7
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.5%
1
3.0%
19
Somewhat 7.1%
22
6.2%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
10.6%
7
7.1%
45
Not very 42.5%
131
36.2%
64
100.0%
1
48.2%
40
40.9%
27
41.4%
263
Not at all informed 47.7%
147
52.5%
93
0.0%
0
42.2%
35
47.0%
31
48.2%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Very informed 3.1%
9
2.8%
10
2.9%
19
Somewhat 5.8%
17
8.3%
30
7.2%
47
Not very 37.4%
110
44.2%
160
41.2%
270
Not at all informed 53.4%
157
44.5%
161
48.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
Very informed 1.6%
4
3.5%
7
3.5%
5
2.7%
16
Somewhat 8.0%
20
7.5%
15
4.9%
7
7.1%
42
Not very 37.5%
94
41.7%
83
45.8%
66
40.9%
243
Not at all informed 53.0%
133
47.2%
94
45.1%
65
49.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
2
Very informed 7.4%
5
7.1%
8
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.8%
18
Somewhat 8.8%
6
10.6%
12
9.1%
19
5.1%
8
2.9%
1
1.4%
1
7.2%
47
Not very 45.6%
31
41.6%
47
39.7%
83
42.3%
66
40.0%
14
38.9%
28
41.2%
269
Not at all informed 38.2%
26
40.7%
46
48.8%
102
52.6%
82
57.1%
20
56.9%
41
48.5%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share