Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ETHDATE

[If R is Anglo, black, Hispanic, or Asian, ask:] Have you ever been in a romantic relationship with someone who was not [R's ethnicity]? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 1.3% 1.3% -2.7
No 368 59.3% 60.5% -.75
Yes 245 39.5% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
1
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
6
No 45.2%
47
50.0%
71
58.3%
119
78.4%
105
58.6%
342
Yes 53.8%
56
47.9%
68
41.2%
84
20.9%
28
40.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
142
100.0%
204
100.0%
134

584


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.6%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
8
No 62.6%
201
53.3%
64
57.1%
93
58.8%
10
0.00%
0
59.3%
368
Yes 35.8%
115
45.8%
55
41.7%
68
41.2%
7
0.00%
0
39.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
120
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

621


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.2%
7
No 62.4%
184
57.4%
97
0.0%
0
57.0%
45
58.3%
35
59.8%
361
Yes 36.9%
109
40.8%
69
100.0%
1
43.0%
34
38.3%
23
39.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
169
100.0%
1
100.0%
79
100.0%
60

604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
4
1.2%
4
1.3%
8
No 52.0%
143
65.0%
225
59.3%
368
Yes 46.5%
128
33.8%
117
39.5%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
346

621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
2
0.5%
1
2.2%
3
1.1%
6
No 65.4%
155
57.9%
110
46.7%
63
58.4%
328
Yes 33.8%
80
41.6%
79
51.1%
69
40.6%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
190
100.0%
135

562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
No 82.4%
56
60.9%
67
50.8%
99
62.4%
93
55.2%
16
52.2%
35
59.2%
366
Yes 17.6%
12
39.1%
43
47.2%
92
35.6%
53
44.8%
13
47.8%
32
39.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
110
100.0%
195
100.0%
149
100.0%
29
100.0%
67

618

Bookmark and Share