Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTRNET2

Do you own or rent the place where you live? (07, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 .4% .4% -4.58
No 236 17.3% 17.8% -2.06
Yes 1120 82.2% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No 17.9%
37
11.3%
34
11.6%
50
30.1%
105
17.5%
226
Yes 82.1%
170
87.7%
265
88.4%
380
69.9%
244
82.2%
1059
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
430
100.0%
349

1288


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No 11.3%
81
26.1%
65
26.6%
81
7.5%
3
12.0%
3
17.4%
233
Yes 88.7%
636
73.5%
183
72.1%
220
90.0%
36
88.0%
22
82.1%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
249
100.0%
305
100.0%
40
100.0%
25

1336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
5
No 17.5%
126
21.4%
73
23.1%
3
13.9%
14
11.0%
15
17.6%
231
Yes 82.3%
594
78.3%
267
76.9%
10
86.1%
87
87.5%
119
82.0%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
341
100.0%
13
100.0%
101
100.0%
136

1313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
No 14.8%
93
19.6%
142
17.4%
235
Yes 84.4%
530
80.2%
581
82.2%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
724

1352


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
No 17.2%
81
15.1%
51
20.8%
46
17.3%
178
Yes 82.8%
390
84.6%
285
78.7%
174
82.5%
849
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
337
100.0%
221

1029


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
No 47.5%
57
29.8%
75
15.6%
63
6.8%
23
5.2%
3
6.3%
11
17.2%
232
Yes 50.8%
61
69.8%
176
84.2%
340
92.9%
313
94.8%
55
93.2%
164
82.3%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
252
100.0%
404
100.0%
337
100.0%
58
100.0%
176

1347

Bookmark and Share