Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOMELANG

What language do you speak (most often) at home? (07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) English
  2) Spanish
  3) Other language

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 4 .6% .6% -5.15
English 583 88.9% 89.5% -.27
Spanish 58 8.8% 98.3% 2.17
Other language 11 1.7% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.7%
4
English 75.9%
82
85.6%
131
93.9%
200
95.0%
133
88.9%
546
Spanish 20.4%
22
12.4%
19
5.2%
11
2.1%
3
9.0%
55
Other language 2.8%
3
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
153
100.0%
213
100.0%
140

614


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
English 99.4%
323
100.0%
123
60.7%
99
64.7%
11
100.0%
15
88.8%
571
Spanish 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.0%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
58
Other language 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
35.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
123
100.0%
163
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

643


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
English 97.4%
300
70.1%
124
100.0%
1
91.6%
76
95.5%
63
88.8%
564
Spanish 1.6%
5
26.6%
47
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
4.5%
3
9.0%
57
Other language 1.0%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
177
100.0%
1
100.0%
83
100.0%
66

635


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.6%
4
English 91.8%
270
86.5%
313
88.9%
583
Spanish 6.5%
19
10.8%
39
8.8%
58
Other language 1.7%
5
1.7%
6
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
362

656


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
4
English 89.2%
224
92.0%
183
88.9%
128
90.1%
535
Spanish 10.0%
25
5.5%
11
7.6%
11
7.9%
47
Other language 0.8%
2
1.5%
3
2.1%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
199
100.0%
144

594


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
English 58.8%
40
83.2%
94
94.7%
198
94.9%
148
100.0%
35
93.1%
67
89.1%
582
Spanish 41.2%
28
13.3%
15
3.3%
7
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
8.6%
56
Other language 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
113
100.0%
209
100.0%
156
100.0%
35
100.0%
72

653

Bookmark and Share