Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANYENGL

IF THE INTERVIEW IS IN SPANISH (LINGO1): Do you speak any English? (03-10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 744 67.8% 67.8% -.65
No 112 10.2% 78% .55
Yes 241 22% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 55.4%
128
54.0%
161
80.0%
228
88.1%
214
69.2%
731
No 13.9%
32
13.1%
39
8.4%
24
4.1%
10
9.9%
105
Yes 30.7%
71
32.9%
98
11.6%
33
7.8%
19
20.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
298
100.0%
285
100.0%
243

1057


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
32.4%
169
100.0%
7
96.0%
24
67.5%
733
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
112
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.1%
240
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
22.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
521
100.0%
7
100.0%
25

1086


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 85.3%
332
44.3%
196
85.7%
6
87.9%
124
78.6%
66
68.1%
724
No 7.5%
29
16.1%
71
14.3%
1
2.1%
3
4.8%
4
10.2%
108
Yes 7.2%
28
39.6%
175
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
16.7%
14
21.7%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
442
100.0%
7
100.0%
141
100.0%
84

1063


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 68.1%
335
67.6%
409
67.8%
744
No 9.8%
48
10.6%
64
10.2%
112
Yes 22.2%
109
21.8%
132
22.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
605

1097


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 71.5%
281
70.7%
246
64.6%
144
69.6%
671
No 9.7%
38
7.5%
26
13.0%
29
9.6%
93
Yes 18.8%
74
21.8%
76
22.4%
50
20.7%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
348
100.0%
223

964


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 25.6%
53
63.9%
163
77.9%
211
86.0%
184
92.3%
24
94.6%
105
68.3%
740
No 27.5%
57
10.6%
27
5.9%
16
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
10.2%
111
Yes 46.9%
97
25.5%
65
16.2%
44
10.3%
22
7.7%
2
2.7%
3
21.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
255
100.0%
271
100.0%
214
100.0%
26
100.0%
111

1084

Bookmark and Share