Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANYSPAN

IF THE INTERVIEW IS IN ENGLISH (LINGO1): Do you speak any Spanish? (03-07, 09, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 24 .5% .5% -2.83
No 2508 55.9% 56.4% -.85
Yes 1956 43.6% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.0%
8
0.7%
7
0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.5%
23
No 44.2%
342
52.8%
550
54.9%
723
68.2%
754
55.9%
2369
Yes 54.7%
423
46.5%
485
44.6%
587
31.6%
349
43.5%
1844
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
1042
100.0%
1316
100.0%
1105

4236


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
24
No 60.9%
1483
76.8%
710
11.9%
92
76.6%
95
53.1%
68
55.9%
2448
Yes 39.1%
951
23.2%
214
85.0%
655
23.4%
29
46.9%
60
43.6%
1909
TOTAL 100.0%
2434
100.0%
924
100.0%
771
100.0%
124
100.0%
128

4381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
1.9%
21
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
22
No 62.9%
1363
41.0%
446
49.1%
27
58.0%
344
54.6%
238
55.8%
2418
Yes 37.1%
803
57.0%
620
50.9%
28
41.8%
248
45.4%
198
43.7%
1897
TOTAL 100.0%
2166
100.0%
1087
100.0%
55
100.0%
593
100.0%
436

4337


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.3%
6
0.7%
18
0.5%
24
No 53.3%
1098
58.1%
1403
55.9%
2501
Yes 46.4%
956
41.1%
992
43.6%
1948
TOTAL 100.0%
2060
100.0%
2413

4473


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
9
0.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.5%
21
No 58.2%
1004
54.1%
802
53.7%
416
55.8%
2222
Yes 41.3%
712
45.5%
675
45.3%
351
43.7%
1738
TOTAL 100.0%
1725
100.0%
1482
100.0%
774

3981


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
10
0.9%
8
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
23
No 49.4%
154
61.2%
554
57.3%
772
54.8%
611
44.2%
61
52.7%
336
55.9%
2488
Yes 47.4%
148
37.9%
343
42.4%
572
45.1%
502
55.8%
77
47.3%
301
43.6%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
905
100.0%
1348
100.0%
1114
100.0%
138
100.0%
637

4454

Bookmark and Share