Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKADV

In your opinion, does being African American help, hurt, or make no difference in getting a good job in Houston today, considering the effects of both discrimination and affirmative action? (99)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Hurts
  2) No difference
  3) Helps

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 55 8.4% 8.4% -2.58
Hurts 194 29.7% 38.1% -.57
No difference 327 50.1% 88.2% .43
Helps 77 11.8% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
9
4.2%
9
11.9%
20
11.9%
12
8.0%
50
Hurts 23.2%
33
30.1%
65
35.1%
59
31.7%
32
30.1%
189
No difference 59.9%
85
52.8%
114
44.0%
74
42.6%
43
50.4%
316
Helps 10.6%
15
13.0%
28
8.9%
15
13.9%
14
11.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
216
100.0%
168
100.0%
101

627


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.4%
33
2.9%
3
5.4%
7
27.3%
6
11.9%
5
8.3%
54
Hurts 27.8%
98
48.5%
50
23.3%
30
13.6%
3
26.2%
11
29.6%
192
No difference 50.0%
176
41.7%
43
58.1%
75
45.5%
10
52.4%
22
50.3%
326
Helps 12.8%
45
6.8%
7
13.2%
17
13.6%
3
9.5%
4
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
103
100.0%
129
100.0%
22
100.0%
42

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
27
6.2%
12
28.6%
2
7.5%
7
8.5%
5
8.3%
53
Hurts 31.1%
90
25.9%
50
57.1%
4
25.8%
24
35.6%
21
29.5%
189
No difference 49.8%
144
53.4%
103
14.3%
1
51.6%
48
44.1%
26
50.2%
322
Helps 9.7%
28
14.5%
28
0.0%
0
15.1%
14
11.9%
7
12.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
93
100.0%
59

641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.9%
21
9.8%
34
8.4%
55
Hurts 29.5%
90
29.9%
104
29.7%
194
No difference 50.5%
154
49.7%
173
50.1%
327
Helps 13.1%
40
10.6%
37
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
348

653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 7.4%
21
7.7%
17
8.6%
8
7.7%
46
Hurts 23.3%
66
36.2%
80
38.7%
36
30.5%
182
No difference 56.2%
159
43.4%
96
43.0%
40
49.4%
295
Helps 13.1%
37
12.7%
28
9.7%
9
12.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
221
100.0%
93

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 7.7%
7
5.2%
7
8.4%
15
7.9%
13
6.3%
1
18.2%
12
8.5%
55
Hurts 18.7%
17
23.7%
32
32.6%
58
36.0%
59
31.3%
5
34.8%
23
29.8%
194
No difference 62.6%
57
60.7%
82
46.1%
82
45.7%
75
50.0%
8
31.8%
21
50.0%
325
Helps 11.0%
10
10.4%
14
12.9%
23
10.4%
17
12.5%
2
15.2%
10
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
135
100.0%
178
100.0%
164
100.0%
16
100.0%
66

650

Bookmark and Share