Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AIRFEAR

How concerned are you about the effects of air pollution on your family's health? Would you say that you're very concerned, somewhat concerned, or not very concerned? (00, 02, 05, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Not very concerned
  2) Somewhat concerned
  3) Very concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 23 .7% .7% -4.22
Not very concerned 526 15.9% 16.6% -1.67
Somewhat concerned 1134 34.2% 50.8% -.4
Very concerned 1631 49.2% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.6%
6
1.2%
8
0.6%
19
Not very concerned 15.3%
92
14.5%
137
14.4%
135
20.1%
136
15.8%
500
Somewhat concerned 39.0%
234
32.5%
307
36.1%
338
31.7%
215
34.6%
1094
Very concerned 45.2%
271
52.8%
498
48.9%
458
47.1%
319
48.9%
1546
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
944
100.0%
937
100.0%
678

3159


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
10
0.7%
4
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
22
Not very concerned 20.2%
345
8.8%
51
11.9%
93
14.0%
13
14.3%
13
15.9%
515
Somewhat concerned 37.7%
644
29.4%
170
31.5%
245
23.7%
22
40.7%
37
34.4%
1118
Very concerned 41.4%
707
61.1%
353
55.6%
433
62.4%
58
45.1%
41
49.0%
1592
TOTAL 100.0%
1706
100.0%
578
100.0%
779
100.0%
93
100.0%
91

3247


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.8%
13
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
20
Not very concerned 16.7%
262
13.6%
128
28.6%
10
13.2%
48
19.6%
63
15.8%
511
Somewhat concerned 34.5%
542
33.2%
312
34.3%
12
33.2%
121
36.6%
118
34.2%
1105
Very concerned 47.9%
752
52.9%
497
37.1%
13
53.4%
195
42.9%
138
49.4%
1595
TOTAL 100.0%
1569
100.0%
940
100.0%
35
100.0%
365
100.0%
322

3231


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.2%
18
0.3%
5
0.7%
23
Not very concerned 20.2%
312
12.1%
212
15.9%
524
Somewhat concerned 34.7%
535
33.5%
589
34.1%
1124
Very concerned 43.9%
678
54.1%
951
49.4%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
1543
100.0%
1757

3300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
5
0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
14
Not very concerned 18.6%
239
13.4%
140
12.9%
69
15.7%
448
Somewhat concerned 34.5%
442
33.9%
353
35.1%
188
34.4%
983
Very concerned 46.5%
597
52.0%
541
51.6%
276
49.5%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
1283
100.0%
1041
100.0%
535

2859


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 1.3%
5
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
22
Not very concerned 15.0%
57
14.2%
96
13.1%
123
17.0%
127
16.5%
23
23.3%
94
15.8%
520
Somewhat concerned 29.7%
113
32.4%
219
34.7%
327
36.9%
276
38.1%
53
34.2%
138
34.2%
1126
Very concerned 54.1%
206
52.6%
355
51.8%
488
45.1%
337
45.3%
63
42.3%
171
49.3%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
675
100.0%
942
100.0%
747
100.0%
139
100.0%
404

3288

Bookmark and Share