Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TALKENGL

IF "YES" (ANYENGL): Would you say you speak English very well, fairly well, or only a little? (03-07, 09, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Only a little
  2) Fairly well
  3) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 743 75.7% 75.7% -.54
Only a little 108 11% 86.7% 1.03
Fairly well 63 6.4% 93.2% 1.81
Very well 67 6.8% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 64.3%
128
62.2%
161
87.7%
228
91.8%
214
76.9%
731
Only a little 14.1%
28
17.4%
45
8.1%
21
3.4%
8
10.7%
102
Fairly well 9.5%
19
11.2%
29
2.3%
6
1.7%
4
6.1%
58
Very well 12.1%
24
9.3%
24
1.9%
5
3.0%
7
6.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
259
100.0%
260
100.0%
233

951


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
41.5%
168
100.0%
7
96.0%
24
75.5%
732
Only a little 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
107
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
11.1%
108
Fairly well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
63
Very well 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
171
100.0%
405
100.0%
7
100.0%
25

970


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 92.2%
332
53.0%
196
100.0%
6
89.9%
124
83.3%
65
75.9%
723
Only a little 3.9%
14
21.1%
78
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
9.0%
7
10.9%
104
Fairly well 1.7%
6
12.4%
46
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3.8%
3
6.4%
61
Very well 2.2%
8
13.5%
50
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.8%
3
6.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
370
100.0%
6
100.0%
138
100.0%
78

952


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 75.8%
335
75.7%
408
75.7%
743
Only a little 12.0%
53
10.2%
55
11.0%
108
Fairly well 5.7%
25
7.1%
38
6.4%
63
Very well 6.6%
29
7.1%
38
6.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
539

981


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 79.2%
281
76.6%
246
74.2%
144
77.1%
671
Only a little 9.3%
33
11.5%
37
13.4%
26
11.0%
96
Fairly well 5.1%
18
7.5%
24
7.2%
14
6.4%
56
Very well 6.5%
23
4.4%
14
5.2%
10
5.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
321
100.0%
194

870


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 34.7%
51
71.5%
163
82.7%
211
89.8%
185
92.3%
24
97.2%
105
76.2%
739
Only a little 37.4%
55
11.0%
25
5.9%
15
4.4%
9
3.8%
1
0.9%
1
10.9%
106
Fairly well 17.7%
26
8.8%
20
4.3%
11
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.4%
62
Very well 10.2%
15
8.8%
20
7.1%
18
3.9%
8
3.8%
1
0.9%
1
6.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
228
100.0%
255
100.0%
206
100.0%
26
100.0%
108

970

Bookmark and Share