Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TALKSPAN

IF "YES" (ANYSPAN): Would you say you speak Spanish very well, fairly well, or only a little? (03-07, 09, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Only a little
  2) Fairly well
  3) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 24 1.2% 1.2% -2.98
Only a little 1027 51.9% 53.1% -.79
Fairly well 366 18.5% 71.6% .3
Very well 561 28.4% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
8
1.4%
7
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
1.3%
24
Only a little 35.3%
152
46.1%
227
62.1%
368
63.8%
224
52.0%
971
Fairly well 18.6%
80
20.9%
103
17.0%
101
16.8%
59
18.4%
343
Very well 44.3%
191
31.5%
155
19.7%
117
18.8%
66
28.3%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
492
100.0%
593
100.0%
351

1867


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
24
Only a little 73.6%
699
80.8%
173
10.5%
71
69.0%
20
53.3%
32
51.5%
995
Fairly well 17.8%
169
15.4%
33
19.9%
135
17.2%
5
21.7%
13
18.4%
355
Very well 8.5%
81
3.7%
8
66.2%
449
13.8%
4
25.0%
15
28.8%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
950
100.0%
214
100.0%
678
100.0%
29
100.0%
60

1931


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
3.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Only a little 65.9%
530
29.6%
190
64.3%
18
60.6%
151
53.5%
106
51.8%
995
Fairly well 17.3%
139
20.1%
129
28.6%
8
16.1%
40
20.7%
41
18.6%
357
Very well 16.8%
135
46.8%
300
7.1%
2
22.9%
57
25.8%
51
28.4%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
641
100.0%
28
100.0%
249
100.0%
198

1920


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.7%
7
1.7%
17
1.2%
24
Only a little 50.4%
485
53.4%
538
51.9%
1023
Fairly well 20.1%
193
17.0%
171
18.5%
364
Very well 28.8%
277
28.0%
282
28.4%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
1008

1970


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.4%
10
0.7%
5
2.0%
7
1.3%
22
Only a little 54.8%
396
51.4%
349
50.6%
181
52.6%
926
Fairly well 19.4%
140
20.0%
136
14.8%
53
18.7%
329
Very well 24.4%
176
27.8%
189
32.7%
117
27.4%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
679
100.0%
358

1759


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.7%
9
2.3%
8
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Only a little 26.1%
41
40.2%
141
52.8%
304
61.0%
307
63.6%
49
60.7%
182
52.1%
1024
Fairly well 17.2%
27
16.5%
58
17.5%
101
19.1%
96
19.5%
15
22.0%
66
18.5%
363
Very well 51.0%
80
41.0%
144
28.8%
166
19.7%
99
16.9%
13
17.3%
52
28.2%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
351
100.0%
576
100.0%
503
100.0%
77
100.0%
300

1964

Bookmark and Share