Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PUBTRANS

Public transit (03, 05, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 13781 88.2% 88.2% -.35
Not mentioned 399 2.6% 90.8% 1.34
Mentioned 1436 9.2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 89.5%
3367
90.9%
4997
84.9%
2951
86.6%
2038
88.5%
13353
Not mentioned 3.1%
115
2.3%
129
2.6%
90
2.0%
46
2.5%
380
Mentioned 7.5%
281
6.7%
370
12.5%
433
11.4%
268
9.0%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
3763
100.0%
5496
100.0%
3474
100.0%
2352

15085


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 90.2%
8493
88.2%
2268
82.4%
2212
88.1%
312
85.2%
345
88.3%
13630
Not mentioned 1.8%
171
2.6%
68
5.3%
142
1.4%
5
2.0%
8
2.6%
394
Mentioned 8.0%
749
9.1%
235
12.3%
331
10.5%
37
12.8%
52
9.1%
1404
TOTAL 100.0%
9413
100.0%
2571
100.0%
2685
100.0%
354
100.0%
405

15428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 90.3%
7339
87.4%
3695
92.0%
184
80.3%
1083
87.3%
1241
88.4%
13542
Not mentioned 2.2%
175
3.1%
129
2.0%
4
3.9%
52
2.3%
33
2.6%
393
Mentioned 7.5%
611
9.6%
404
6.0%
12
15.9%
214
10.3%
147
9.1%
1388
TOTAL 100.0%
8125
100.0%
4228
100.0%
200
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1421

15323


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 88.7%
6525
87.9%
7242
88.3%
13767
Not mentioned 2.5%
184
2.6%
215
2.6%
399
Mentioned 8.8%
650
9.5%
782
9.2%
1432
TOTAL 100.0%
7359
100.0%
8239

15598


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 88.8%
5752
86.4%
4535
88.0%
2407
87.8%
12694
Not mentioned 3.0%
195
2.5%
133
2.1%
58
2.7%
386
Mentioned 8.2%
532
11.0%
579
9.8%
269
9.5%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
6479
100.0%
5247
100.0%
2734

14460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 89.6%
1775
90.1%
3265
87.7%
4017
87.6%
2926
88.8%
476
84.8%
1259
88.2%
13718
Not mentioned 3.0%
60
2.8%
102
2.6%
117
2.6%
86
1.7%
9
1.6%
24
2.6%
398
Mentioned 7.4%
147
7.1%
258
9.7%
444
9.9%
330
9.5%
51
13.5%
201
9.2%
1431
TOTAL 100.0%
1982
100.0%
3625
100.0%
4578
100.0%
3342
100.0%
536
100.0%
1484

15547

Bookmark and Share