Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEWURBS

Urban communities (03, 05, 07)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 13795 88.3% 88.3% -.35
Not mentioned 676 4.3% 92.7% 1.48
Mentioned 1145 7.3% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 89.5%
3368
91.0%
5002
85.0%
2953
86.8%
2042
88.6%
13365
Not mentioned 4.1%
153
3.4%
187
5.1%
177
5.1%
119
4.2%
636
Mentioned 6.4%
242
5.6%
307
9.9%
344
8.1%
191
7.2%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
3763
100.0%
5496
100.0%
3474
100.0%
2352

15085


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 90.3%
8498
88.3%
2271
82.5%
2214
88.1%
312
85.9%
348
88.4%
13643
Not mentioned 3.6%
338
4.1%
106
6.8%
183
5.1%
18
4.9%
20
4.3%
665
Mentioned 6.1%
577
7.5%
194
10.7%
288
6.8%
24
9.1%
37
7.3%
1120
TOTAL 100.0%
9413
100.0%
2571
100.0%
2685
100.0%
354
100.0%
405

15428


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 90.4%
7341
87.5%
3701
92.0%
184
80.4%
1085
87.5%
1243
88.5%
13554
Not mentioned 3.4%
279
5.0%
212
1.5%
3
7.5%
101
4.1%
58
4.3%
653
Mentioned 6.2%
505
7.5%
315
6.5%
13
12.1%
163
8.4%
120
7.3%
1116
TOTAL 100.0%
8125
100.0%
4228
100.0%
200
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1421

15323


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 88.7%
6528
88.0%
7253
88.4%
13781
Not mentioned 4.3%
314
4.4%
359
4.3%
673
Mentioned 7.0%
517
7.6%
627
7.3%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
7359
100.0%
8239

15598


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 88.8%
5755
86.6%
4545
88.1%
2408
87.9%
12708
Not mentioned 4.3%
279
4.9%
257
4.2%
116
4.5%
652
Mentioned 6.9%
445
8.5%
445
7.7%
210
7.6%
1100
TOTAL 100.0%
6479
100.0%
5247
100.0%
2734

14460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 89.5%
1774
90.1%
3265
87.9%
4024
87.8%
2935
88.4%
474
84.9%
1260
88.3%
13732
Not mentioned 3.8%
76
3.6%
132
4.7%
214
4.4%
146
3.7%
20
5.7%
84
4.3%
672
Mentioned 6.7%
132
6.3%
228
7.4%
340
7.8%
261
7.8%
42
9.4%
140
7.4%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
1982
100.0%
3625
100.0%
4578
100.0%
3342
100.0%
536
100.0%
1484

15547

Bookmark and Share