Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HIGHWAYS

More highways (03, 05, 07)
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned 728 39.8% 39.8% -1.23
Mentioned 1099 60.2% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Not mentioned 31.7%
126
35.6%
177
47.3%
247
44.3%
137
39.8%
687
Mentioned 68.3%
272
64.4%
320
52.7%
275
55.7%
172
60.2%
1039
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
497
100.0%
522
100.0%
309

1726


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Not mentioned 43.0%
393
40.5%
123
30.7%
145
44.2%
19
50.0%
29
39.6%
709
Mentioned 57.0%
520
59.5%
181
69.3%
328
55.8%
24
50.0%
29
60.4%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
304
100.0%
473
100.0%
43
100.0%
58

1791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Not mentioned 40.5%
318
34.7%
184
56.3%
9
40.6%
108
48.6%
86
39.7%
705
Mentioned 59.5%
467
65.3%
347
43.8%
7
59.4%
158
51.4%
91
60.3%
1070
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
531
100.0%
16
100.0%
266
100.0%
177

1775


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not mentioned 38.9%
326
40.8%
401
39.9%
727
Mentioned 61.1%
513
59.2%
583
60.1%
1096
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
984

1823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Not mentioned 33.7%
245
43.2%
306
45.2%
147
39.7%
698
Mentioned 66.3%
481
56.8%
402
54.8%
178
60.3%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
708
100.0%
325

1759


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Not mentioned 32.9%
69
33.5%
122
39.3%
218
42.4%
173
50.8%
30
51.1%
115
39.9%
727
Mentioned 67.1%
141
66.5%
242
60.7%
337
57.6%
235
49.2%
29
48.9%
110
60.1%
1094
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
364
100.0%
555
100.0%
408
100.0%
59
100.0%
225

1821

Bookmark and Share