Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WHCHPEN2

Which penalty (00, 04)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Death Penalty
  2) Alternatives

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 92 7.1% 7.1% -2.94
Death Penalty 505 38.8% 45.9% -.49
Alternatives 703 54.1% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.0%
7
6.2%
24
6.5%
21
10.9%
25
6.6%
77
Death Penalty 32.6%
77
35.9%
139
45.7%
147
41.0%
94
38.9%
457
Alternatives 64.4%
152
57.9%
224
47.8%
154
48.0%
110
54.5%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
387
100.0%
322
100.0%
229

1174


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 6.2%
40
9.9%
23
6.6%
20
5.7%
2
10.7%
6
7.2%
91
Death Penalty 49.5%
318
21.5%
50
25.7%
78
40.0%
14
50.0%
28
38.4%
488
Alternatives 44.3%
285
68.7%
160
67.8%
206
54.3%
19
39.3%
22
54.4%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
233
100.0%
304
100.0%
35
100.0%
56

1271


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 7.6%
37
5.7%
23
9.1%
1
8.5%
20
5.3%
6
6.9%
87
Death Penalty 41.4%
202
32.7%
132
54.5%
6
46.8%
110
32.5%
37
38.9%
487
Alternatives 51.0%
249
61.6%
249
36.4%
4
44.7%
105
62.3%
71
54.2%
678
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
404
100.0%
11
100.0%
235
100.0%
114

1252


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.7%
41
7.4%
51
7.1%
92
Death Penalty 41.3%
253
36.5%
251
38.8%
504
Alternatives 52.0%
318
56.0%
385
54.1%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
687

1299


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
34
6.5%
25
6.0%
13
6.3%
72
Death Penalty 47.3%
257
38.4%
148
25.8%
56
40.3%
461
Alternatives 46.4%
252
55.1%
212
68.2%
148
53.4%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
385
100.0%
217

1145


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.8%
8
7.9%
22
7.0%
26
7.6%
22
4.3%
1
5.1%
8
6.8%
87
Death Penalty 22.2%
37
40.8%
113
39.3%
145
45.0%
130
39.1%
9
41.4%
65
38.9%
499
Alternatives 73.1%
122
51.3%
142
53.7%
198
47.4%
137
56.5%
13
53.5%
84
54.3%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
277
100.0%
369
100.0%
289
100.0%
23
100.0%
157

1282

Bookmark and Share