Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOFUTUR5

As you look ahead to five or six years from now, do you think living conditions in the Houston area in the year 2013 will be better than they are today, worse or about the same as today? (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Worse
  2) Same
  3) Better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 45 6.4% 6.4% -2.67
Worse 172 24.5% 30.9% -.89
Same 173 24.6% 55.6% -.01
Better 312 44.4% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.6%
3
5.5%
9
6.5%
15
7.9%
12
5.9%
39
Worse 12.2%
14
28.0%
46
27.7%
64
23.7%
36
24.2%
160
Same 23.5%
27
20.7%
34
25.5%
59
30.3%
46
25.1%
166
Better 61.7%
71
45.7%
75
40.3%
93
38.2%
58
44.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
164
100.0%
231
100.0%
152

662


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
20
5.7%
8
6.1%
10
8.7%
2
7.7%
1
6.0%
41
Worse 31.1%
106
18.4%
26
19.5%
32
13.0%
3
15.4%
2
24.8%
169
Same 27.3%
93
19.9%
28
22.6%
37
21.7%
5
23.1%
3
24.3%
166
Better 35.8%
122
56.0%
79
51.8%
85
56.5%
13
53.8%
7
44.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
141
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
21
5.5%
9
16.7%
1
9.4%
8
6.7%
4
6.4%
43
Worse 27.2%
97
14.0%
23
33.3%
2
24.7%
21
35.0%
21
24.4%
164
Same 23.5%
84
31.1%
51
16.7%
1
22.4%
19
20.0%
12
24.9%
167
Better 43.4%
155
49.4%
81
33.3%
2
43.5%
37
38.3%
23
44.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
85
100.0%
60

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
21
6.4%
24
6.4%
45
Worse 24.8%
81
24.3%
91
24.5%
172
Same 25.4%
83
24.0%
90
24.6%
173
Better 43.4%
142
45.3%
170
44.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
375

702


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
12
6.4%
17
7.1%
8
5.7%
37
Worse 23.3%
62
26.2%
70
23.2%
26
24.5%
158
Same 27.4%
73
22.8%
61
23.2%
26
24.8%
160
Better 44.7%
119
44.6%
119
46.4%
52
45.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
267
100.0%
112

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
1
7.6%
12
6.7%
15
8.2%
15
4.0%
1
1.2%
1
6.4%
45
Worse 25.0%
6
25.5%
40
22.8%
51
21.9%
40
32.0%
8
31.8%
27
24.6%
172
Same 25.0%
6
21.7%
34
25.9%
58
21.9%
40
36.0%
9
30.6%
26
24.8%
173
Better 45.8%
11
45.2%
71
44.6%
100
48.1%
88
28.0%
7
36.5%
31
44.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
157
100.0%
224
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
85

698

Bookmark and Share