Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKANGER

Agree/Disagree: It is easy to understand the anger of black people in America. (04)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 62 9.5% 9.5% -2.08
Disagree 303 46.6% 56.2% -.53
Agree 285 43.8% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
7
5.8%
10
6.8%
10
16.0%
17
8.1%
44
Disagree 47.9%
57
45.6%
78
48.0%
71
44.3%
47
46.5%
253
Agree 46.2%
55
48.5%
83
45.3%
67
39.6%
42
45.4%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
171
100.0%
148
100.0%
106

544


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 8.3%
26
4.0%
5
15.5%
24
27.8%
5
5.6%
1
9.7%
61
Disagree 51.9%
163
37.9%
47
48.4%
75
22.2%
4
11.1%
2
46.3%
291
Agree 39.8%
125
58.1%
72
36.1%
56
50.0%
9
83.3%
15
44.0%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
124
100.0%
155
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

629


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 8.1%
17
11.7%
23
12.5%
1
7.2%
10
5.1%
3
8.8%
54
Disagree 46.4%
98
47.4%
93
50.0%
4
46.0%
64
42.4%
25
46.3%
284
Agree 45.5%
96
40.8%
80
37.5%
3
46.8%
65
52.5%
31
44.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
196
100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
59

613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 7.2%
22
11.7%
40
9.6%
62
Disagree 50.3%
154
43.4%
149
46.7%
303
Agree 42.5%
130
44.9%
154
43.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
343

649


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 8.5%
20
10.2%
20
7.2%
9
8.8%
49
Disagree 54.5%
128
44.4%
87
30.4%
38
45.5%
253
Agree 37.0%
87
45.4%
89
62.4%
78
45.7%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

556


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 18.2%
14
8.0%
11
8.2%
14
10.2%
16
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
9.0%
57
Disagree 41.6%
32
47.8%
66
48.5%
83
46.5%
73
0.00%
0
47.3%
44
46.9%
298
Agree 40.3%
31
44.2%
61
43.3%
74
43.3%
68
0.00%
0
50.5%
47
44.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
171
100.0%
157
100.0%
0
100.0%
93

636

Bookmark and Share