Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIRELS

In your opinion, does Houston's culture generally encourage or discourage peaceful interaction among people of different religions? (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Discourage
  2) Neither, no effect
  3) Encourage

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 38 5.4% 5.4% -3.29
Discourage 74 10.5% 16% -1.39
Neither, no effect 77 11% 26.9% -.44
Encourage 513 73.1% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
2
4.9%
8
3.9%
9
10.5%
16
5.3%
35
Discourage 19.1%
22
9.1%
15
6.5%
15
11.2%
17
10.4%
69
Neither, no effect 12.2%
14
12.2%
20
12.1%
28
8.6%
13
11.3%
75
Encourage 67.0%
77
73.8%
121
77.5%
179
69.7%
106
73.0%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
164
100.0%
231
100.0%
152

662


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
19
5.7%
8
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
36
Discourage 8.2%
28
17.0%
24
11.0%
18
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
71
Neither, no effect 7.3%
25
14.2%
20
13.4%
22
17.4%
4
15.4%
2
10.7%
73
Encourage 78.9%
269
63.1%
89
70.1%
115
78.3%
18
84.6%
11
73.6%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
141
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
21
3.0%
5
33.3%
2
3.5%
3
11.7%
7
5.7%
38
Discourage 11.8%
42
9.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
8.3%
5
10.3%
69
Neither, no effect 9.0%
32
15.2%
25
0.0%
0
11.8%
10
11.7%
7
11.0%
74
Encourage 73.4%
262
72.0%
118
66.7%
4
77.6%
66
68.3%
41
73.1%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
85
100.0%
60

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
16
5.9%
22
5.4%
38
Discourage 9.5%
31
11.5%
43
10.5%
74
Neither, no effect 11.3%
37
10.7%
40
11.0%
77
Encourage 74.3%
243
72.0%
270
73.1%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
375

702


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.9%
13
4.9%
13
8.9%
10
5.6%
36
Discourage 12.0%
32
8.6%
23
12.5%
14
10.7%
69
Neither, no effect 9.8%
26
15.4%
41
5.4%
6
11.3%
73
Encourage 73.3%
195
71.2%
190
73.2%
82
72.4%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
267
100.0%
112

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
3
6.4%
10
4.5%
10
5.5%
10
4.0%
1
4.7%
4
5.4%
38
Discourage 12.5%
3
17.8%
28
8.9%
20
7.1%
13
16.0%
4
4.7%
4
10.3%
72
Neither, no effect 12.5%
3
13.4%
21
10.3%
23
9.8%
18
16.0%
4
9.4%
8
11.0%
77
Encourage 62.5%
15
62.4%
98
76.3%
171
77.6%
142
64.0%
16
81.2%
69
73.2%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
157
100.0%
224
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
85

698

Bookmark and Share