Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AMENGLSH

In order to be truly American, a person should be able to speak English. [If "agree":] Is that "slightly agree" or "strongly agree"? [If "disagree":] Is that "slightly disagree" or "strongly disagree"? (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Slightly disagree
  3) Slightly agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 1.1% 1.1% -3.63
Strongly disagree 85 12.1% 13.2% -1.92
Slightly disagree 79 11.3% 24.5% -1.06
Slightly agree 82 11.7% 36.2% -.2
Strongly agree 448 63.8% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.3%
2
1.1%
7
Strongly disagree 22.6%
26
11.0%
18
9.1%
21
7.2%
11
11.5%
76
Slightly disagree 13.9%
16
9.8%
16
10.4%
24
11.8%
18
11.2%
74
Slightly agree 16.5%
19
12.8%
21
10.4%
24
9.9%
15
11.9%
79
Strongly agree 45.2%
52
66.5%
109
68.8%
159
69.7%
106
64.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
164
100.0%
231
100.0%
152

662


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
7.7%
1
1.0%
7
Strongly disagree 7.9%
27
14.9%
21
18.3%
30
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.0%
82
Slightly disagree 11.4%
39
14.2%
20
10.4%
17
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
77
Slightly agree 9.7%
33
12.8%
18
14.0%
23
13.0%
3
23.1%
3
11.7%
80
Strongly agree 69.5%
237
58.2%
82
57.3%
94
60.9%
14
69.2%
9
63.9%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
141
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
1.2%
8
Strongly disagree 9.8%
35
12.8%
21
0.0%
0
15.3%
13
16.7%
10
11.8%
79
Slightly disagree 10.6%
38
11.0%
18
33.3%
2
7.1%
6
16.7%
10
11.0%
74
Slightly agree 10.4%
37
13.4%
22
33.3%
2
10.6%
9
15.0%
9
11.8%
79
Strongly agree 68.6%
245
62.2%
102
33.3%
2
67.1%
57
43.3%
26
64.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
85
100.0%
60

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 0.9%
3
1.3%
5
1.1%
8
Strongly disagree 12.2%
40
12.0%
45
12.1%
85
Slightly disagree 11.3%
37
11.2%
42
11.3%
79
Slightly agree 11.9%
39
11.5%
43
11.7%
82
Strongly agree 63.6%
208
64.0%
240
63.8%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
375

702


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
4.5%
5
1.1%
7
Strongly disagree 7.9%
21
10.9%
29
17.0%
19
10.7%
69
Slightly disagree 8.6%
23
13.1%
35
14.3%
16
11.5%
74
Slightly agree 6.8%
18
12.7%
34
18.8%
21
11.3%
73
Strongly agree 76.3%
203
62.9%
168
45.5%
51
65.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
267
100.0%
112

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
4.0%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
8
Strongly disagree 33.3%
8
8.9%
14
12.5%
28
10.4%
19
12.0%
3
12.9%
11
11.9%
83
Slightly disagree 4.2%
1
10.8%
17
10.3%
23
11.5%
21
8.0%
2
16.5%
14
11.2%
78
Slightly agree 12.5%
3
8.9%
14
11.2%
25
13.1%
24
16.0%
4
12.9%
11
11.6%
81
Strongly agree 50.0%
12
70.7%
111
64.3%
144
64.5%
118
60.0%
15
56.5%
48
64.2%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
157
100.0%
224
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
85

698

Bookmark and Share