Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AMCHRSTN

In order to be truly American, a person should be able be a Christian. [If "agree":] Is that "slightly agree" or "strongly agree"? [If "disagree":] Is that "slightly disagree" or "strongly disagree"? (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Slightly disagree
  3) Slightly agree
  4) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 15 2.1% 2.1% -2.87
Strongly disagree 525 74.8% 76.9% -.37
Slightly disagree 112 16% 92.9% .88
Slightly agree 22 3.1% 96% 2.13
Strongly agree 28 4% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
4
0.6%
1
2.2%
5
3.3%
5
2.3%
15
Strongly disagree 83.5%
96
78.0%
128
75.3%
174
63.8%
97
74.8%
495
Slightly disagree 10.4%
12
15.2%
25
16.9%
39
19.7%
30
16.0%
106
Slightly agree 2.6%
3
3.0%
5
2.2%
5
5.3%
8
3.2%
21
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
3.5%
8
7.9%
12
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
164
100.0%
231
100.0%
152

662


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
6
4.3%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
Strongly disagree 72.1%
246
69.5%
98
81.1%
133
100.0%
23
84.6%
11
74.9%
511
Slightly disagree 18.8%
64
17.0%
24
11.6%
19
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
15.8%
108
Slightly agree 2.9%
10
5.0%
7
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.2%
22
Strongly agree 4.4%
15
4.3%
6
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
141
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 2.2%
8
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.3%
2
2.2%
15
Strongly disagree 68.9%
246
78.7%
129
100.0%
6
76.5%
65
91.7%
55
74.6%
501
Slightly disagree 19.0%
68
14.0%
23
0.0%
0
16.5%
14
5.0%
3
16.1%
108
Slightly agree 4.2%
15
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
21
Strongly agree 5.6%
20
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
85
100.0%
60

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
6
2.4%
9
2.1%
15
Strongly disagree 74.9%
245
74.7%
280
74.8%
525
Slightly disagree 15.9%
52
16.0%
60
16.0%
112
Slightly agree 4.0%
13
2.4%
9
3.1%
22
Strongly agree 3.4%
11
4.5%
17
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
375

702


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 1.9%
5
2.2%
6
1.8%
2
2.0%
13
Strongly disagree 65.4%
174
79.4%
212
82.1%
92
74.1%
478
Slightly disagree 22.6%
60
12.0%
32
12.5%
14
16.4%
106
Slightly agree 4.9%
13
2.2%
6
2.7%
3
3.4%
22
Strongly agree 5.3%
14
4.1%
11
0.9%
1
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
267
100.0%
112

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.5%
7
2.2%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.1%
15
Strongly disagree 83.3%
20
74.5%
117
70.1%
157
78.7%
144
60.0%
15
80.0%
68
74.6%
521
Slightly disagree 8.3%
2
13.4%
21
20.5%
46
13.1%
24
20.0%
5
16.5%
14
16.0%
112
Slightly agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
3.1%
7
2.7%
5
16.0%
4
1.2%
1
3.2%
22
Strongly agree 8.3%
2
4.5%
7
4.0%
9
4.4%
8
4.0%
1
1.2%
1
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
157
100.0%
224
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
85

698

Bookmark and Share