Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASNVSANG

[IF R is ANGLO, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for Asians mean fewer jobs for Anglos. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 15 4.5% 4.5% -2.74
Disagree 279 84.5% 89.1% -.16
Agree 36 10.9% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
6.6%
4
3.1%
4
5.1%
5
4.2%
13
Disagree 77.3%
17
86.9%
53
86.3%
113
85.9%
85
85.6%
268
Agree 22.7%
5
6.6%
4
10.7%
14
9.1%
9
10.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
61
100.0%
131
100.0%
99

313


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
15
Disagree 84.5%
279
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.5%
279
Agree 10.9%
36
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
8
6.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
Disagree 85.9%
158
87.9%
58
83.3%
5
61.1%
22
96.4%
27
84.4%
270
Agree 9.8%
18
6.1%
4
16.7%
1
30.6%
11
3.6%
1
10.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
5
5.2%
10
4.5%
15
Disagree 81.2%
112
87.0%
167
84.5%
279
Agree 15.2%
21
7.8%
15
10.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
192

330


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
9
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
15
Disagree 82.4%
122
87.7%
107
87.2%
41
85.2%
270
Agree 11.5%
17
7.4%
9
12.8%
6
10.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
122
100.0%
47

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
6.7%
7
3.2%
3
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
Disagree 80.0%
8
76.8%
43
79.0%
83
88.4%
84
80.0%
8
98.1%
53
84.5%
279
Agree 20.0%
2
17.9%
10
14.3%
15
8.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
105
100.0%
95
100.0%
10
100.0%
54

330

Bookmark and Share