Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKDISC

How often, in general, are blacks discriminated against in Houston? Would you say: very often, fairly often, rarely, or never? (02, 03, 04, 06, 09)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Fairly often
  4) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 350 10.2% 10.2% -2.47
Never 146 4.3% 14.5% -1.03
Rarely 881 25.8% 40.3% -.31
Fairly often 1400 40.9% 81.2% .41
Very often 644 18.8% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 6.3%
40
10.1%
93
10.2%
93
12.0%
89
9.8%
315
Never 3.6%
23
5.0%
46
3.7%
34
4.7%
35
4.3%
138
Rarely 27.6%
175
24.7%
228
26.3%
240
26.6%
198
26.2%
841
Fairly often 40.8%
258
42.1%
388
41.2%
376
40.2%
299
41.1%
1321
Very often 21.6%
137
18.1%
167
18.6%
170
16.5%
123
18.6%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
922
100.0%
913
100.0%
744

3212


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 12.1%
210
4.9%
32
8.7%
69
16.7%
14
10.7%
8
10.0%
333
Never 3.7%
65
2.0%
13
7.3%
58
3.6%
3
6.7%
5
4.3%
144
Rarely 30.1%
522
17.6%
114
22.7%
181
31.0%
26
20.0%
15
25.7%
858
Fairly often 44.0%
763
39.1%
253
37.7%
300
33.3%
28
38.7%
29
41.2%
1373
Very often 10.0%
174
36.3%
235
23.6%
188
15.5%
13
24.0%
18
18.8%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
647
100.0%
796
100.0%
84
100.0%
75

3336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 10.0%
153
9.7%
93
10.6%
5
10.9%
51
6.8%
21
9.8%
323
Never 3.7%
57
5.6%
54
4.3%
2
3.4%
16
3.9%
12
4.3%
141
Rarely 27.6%
421
24.6%
235
34.0%
16
23.0%
108
25.7%
79
26.0%
859
Fairly often 41.5%
633
39.5%
378
34.0%
16
41.9%
197
45.3%
139
41.2%
1363
Very often 17.2%
263
20.6%
197
17.0%
8
20.9%
98
18.2%
56
18.8%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
1527
100.0%
957
100.0%
47
100.0%
470
100.0%
307

3308


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 8.8%
140
11.6%
210
10.3%
350
Never 4.1%
65
4.5%
81
4.3%
146
Rarely 28.4%
453
23.3%
422
25.7%
875
Fairly often 40.4%
644
41.4%
751
40.9%
1395
Very often 18.4%
294
19.3%
350
18.9%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
1596
100.0%
1814

3410


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.2%
117
10.7%
113
8.1%
46
9.5%
276
Never 4.9%
62
4.0%
42
3.7%
21
4.3%
125
Rarely 30.1%
385
24.1%
255
19.7%
112
25.9%
752
Fairly often 40.5%
517
42.4%
449
40.9%
233
41.3%
1199
Very often 15.3%
196
18.9%
200
27.6%
157
19.0%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1059
100.0%
569

2905


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.9%
46
8.1%
59
11.0%
104
11.4%
91
9.5%
7
8.7%
39
10.2%
346
Never 9.0%
35
4.9%
36
3.4%
32
3.1%
25
1.4%
1
2.9%
13
4.2%
142
Rarely 20.9%
81
24.9%
181
27.3%
259
28.5%
228
23.0%
17
24.4%
109
25.8%
875
Fairly often 31.7%
123
39.1%
285
38.9%
369
45.6%
364
43.2%
32
48.3%
216
41.0%
1389
Very often 26.5%
103
22.9%
167
19.5%
185
11.4%
91
23.0%
17
15.7%
70
18.7%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
728
100.0%
949
100.0%
799
100.0%
74
100.0%
447

3385

Bookmark and Share