Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASNVSBLK

[IF R IS BLACK, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for Asians mean fewer jobs for Blacks. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 10 7.1% 7.1% -2.25
Disagree 105 74.5% 81.6% -.23
Agree 26 18.4% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
2
4.4%
2
10.5%
4
8.0%
2
7.4%
10
Disagree 75.0%
21
86.7%
39
65.8%
25
60.0%
15
73.5%
100
Agree 17.9%
5
8.9%
4
23.7%
9
32.0%
8
19.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

136


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
7.1%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
10
Disagree 0.00%
0
74.5%
105
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
74.5%
105
Agree 0.00%
0
18.4%
26
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
141
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
6
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
9
Disagree 76.2%
77
64.3%
9
0.00%
0
72.2%
13
80.0%
4
74.6%
103
Agree 17.8%
18
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
20.0%
1
18.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

138


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
3
8.3%
7
7.1%
10
Disagree 73.7%
42
75.0%
63
74.5%
105
Agree 21.1%
12
16.7%
14
18.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
84

141


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.1%
3
7.1%
4
12.5%
3
7.8%
10
Disagree 75.5%
37
80.4%
45
54.2%
13
73.6%
95
Agree 18.4%
9
12.5%
7
33.3%
8
18.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
13.6%
6
4.1%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.1%
10
Disagree 80.0%
4
59.1%
26
75.5%
37
90.3%
28
100.0%
3
75.0%
6
74.3%
104
Agree 20.0%
1
27.3%
12
20.4%
10
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
18.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

140

Bookmark and Share