Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASNVSHSP

[IF R IS LATINO, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for Anglos mean fewer jobs for Latinos. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 11 6.7% 6.7% -2.48
Disagree 134 82.2% 89% -.1
Agree 18 11% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 1.8%
1
9.5%
4
10.3%
4
10.5%
2
7.1%
11
Disagree 92.9%
52
83.3%
35
66.7%
26
78.9%
15
82.1%
128
Agree 5.4%
3
7.1%
3
23.1%
9
10.5%
2
10.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
19

156


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
11
Disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.2%
134
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
82.2%
134
Agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
163
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
3
7.2%
5
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
5.0%
1
6.4%
10
Disagree 76.9%
40
85.5%
59
0.00%
0
73.3%
11
95.0%
19
82.7%
129
Agree 17.3%
9
7.2%
5
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
20

156


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
6
7.1%
5
6.7%
11
Disagree 84.9%
79
78.6%
55
82.2%
134
Agree 8.6%
8
14.3%
10
11.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
70

163


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
2
4.3%
3
13.3%
4
6.2%
9
Disagree 76.6%
36
87.0%
60
80.0%
24
82.2%
120
Agree 19.1%
9
8.7%
6
6.7%
2
11.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
30

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 22.2%
2
2.1%
1
10.0%
5
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
11
Disagree 55.6%
5
87.5%
42
84.0%
42
77.1%
27
85.7%
6
83.3%
10
82.0%
132
Agree 22.2%
2
10.4%
5
6.0%
3
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
11.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

161

Bookmark and Share