Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HSPVSANG

[IF R IS ANGLO, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for Latinos mean fewer jobs for Anglos. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 4.2% 4.2% -2.59
Disagree 265 80.3% 84.5% -.26
Agree 51 15.5% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
1
8.2%
5
3.8%
5
2.0%
2
4.2%
13
Disagree 86.4%
19
82.0%
50
81.7%
107
76.8%
76
80.5%
252
Agree 9.1%
2
9.8%
6
14.5%
19
21.2%
21
15.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
61
100.0%
131
100.0%
99

313


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
14
Disagree 80.3%
265
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.3%
265
Agree 15.5%
51
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
7
6.1%
4
16.7%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
Disagree 81.5%
150
78.8%
52
50.0%
3
72.2%
26
92.9%
26
80.3%
257
Agree 14.7%
27
15.2%
10
33.3%
2
22.2%
8
7.1%
2
15.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 6.5%
9
2.6%
5
4.2%
14
Disagree 75.4%
104
83.9%
161
80.3%
265
Agree 18.1%
25
13.5%
26
15.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
192

330


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.7%
7
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
13
Disagree 81.1%
120
78.7%
96
85.1%
40
80.8%
256
Agree 14.2%
21
16.4%
20
14.9%
7
15.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
122
100.0%
47

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
5.7%
6
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Disagree 90.0%
9
66.1%
37
78.1%
82
81.1%
77
100.0%
10
92.6%
50
80.3%
265
Agree 10.0%
1
28.6%
16
16.2%
17
13.7%
13
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
15.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
105
100.0%
95
100.0%
10
100.0%
54

330

Bookmark and Share