Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HSPVSBLK

[IF R IS BLACK, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for Latinos mean fewer jobs for Blacks. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 4.3% 4.3% -2.4
Disagree 98 69.5% 73.8% -.43
Agree 37 26.2% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.1%
2
2.2%
1
7.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
Disagree 64.3%
18
80.0%
36
57.9%
22
68.0%
17
68.4%
93
Agree 28.6%
8
17.8%
8
34.2%
13
32.0%
8
27.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

136


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
4.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
6
Disagree 0.00%
0
69.5%
98
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.5%
98
Agree 0.00%
0
26.2%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
141
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
20.0%
1
4.3%
6
Disagree 70.3%
71
71.4%
10
0.00%
0
66.7%
12
40.0%
2
68.8%
95
Agree 25.7%
26
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
40.0%
2
26.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

138


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
2
4.8%
4
4.3%
6
Disagree 66.7%
38
71.4%
60
69.5%
98
Agree 29.8%
17
23.8%
20
26.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
84

141


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
2
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
Disagree 73.5%
36
71.4%
40
50.0%
12
68.2%
88
Agree 22.4%
11
21.4%
12
50.0%
12
27.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
4.3%
6
Disagree 80.0%
4
52.3%
23
75.5%
37
80.6%
25
100.0%
3
62.5%
5
69.3%
97
Agree 20.0%
1
43.2%
19
18.4%
9
19.4%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
26.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

140

Bookmark and Share