Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKVSHSP

[IF R IS LATINO, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for blacks mean fewer jobs for Latinos. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 8 4.9% 4.9% -2.57
Disagree 133 81.6% 86.5% -.2
Agree 22 13.5% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
2
2.4%
1
5.1%
2
15.8%
3
5.1%
8
Disagree 85.7%
48
83.3%
35
76.9%
30
73.7%
14
81.4%
127
Agree 10.7%
6
14.3%
6
17.9%
7
10.5%
2
13.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
19

156


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
8
Disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.6%
133
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.6%
133
Agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.5%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
163
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.8%
3
7.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
Disagree 76.9%
40
82.6%
57
0.00%
0
80.0%
12
95.0%
19
82.1%
128
Agree 17.3%
9
10.1%
7
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
5.0%
1
12.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
20

156


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 5.4%
5
4.3%
3
4.9%
8
Disagree 81.7%
76
81.4%
57
81.6%
133
Agree 12.9%
12
14.3%
10
13.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
70

163


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 6.4%
3
1.4%
1
6.7%
2
4.1%
6
Disagree 80.9%
38
88.4%
61
70.0%
21
82.2%
120
Agree 12.8%
6
10.1%
7
23.3%
7
13.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
30

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 11.1%
1
4.2%
2
2.0%
1
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
Disagree 77.8%
7
81.3%
39
84.0%
42
74.3%
26
85.7%
6
91.7%
11
81.4%
131
Agree 11.1%
1
14.6%
7
14.0%
7
14.3%
5
14.3%
1
8.3%
1
13.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

161

Bookmark and Share