Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIVEPREF

If you could choose where to live in the Houston area, which would you prefer: [ROTATE:] A single-family home with a big yard, where you would need to drive almost everywhere you want to go; or: A smaller home in a more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces? (08, 10)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) A single-family home with big yard, where need to drive almost everywhere.
  2) A smaller home in more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 56 3.9% 3.9% -3.46
A single-family home with big yard, where need to drive almost everywhere. 835 57.5% 61.4% -.46
A smaller home in more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces. 561 38.6% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.3%
5
2.5%
8
4.2%
19
3.5%
14
3.3%
46
A single-family home with big yard, where need to drive almost everywhere. 56.6%
125
67.5%
218
57.1%
256
49.6%
198
57.3%
797
A smaller home in more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces. 41.2%
91
30.0%
97
38.6%
173
46.9%
187
39.4%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
323
100.0%
448
100.0%
399

1391


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
31
3.5%
11
1.0%
3
7.0%
4
3.7%
1
3.5%
50
A single-family home with big yard, where need to drive almost everywhere. 58.0%
423
56.2%
176
60.5%
173
50.9%
29
55.6%
15
57.8%
816
A smaller home in more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces. 37.7%
275
40.3%
126
38.5%
110
42.1%
24
40.7%
11
38.7%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
313
100.0%
286
100.0%
57
100.0%
27

1412


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
32
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
2.9%
4
3.6%
50
A single-family home with big yard, where need to drive almost everywhere. 58.7%
457
56.8%
193
63.2%
12
52.9%
64
53.2%
74
57.3%
800
A smaller home in more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces. 37.1%
289
40.9%
139
36.8%
7
42.1%
51
43.9%
61
39.2%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
340
100.0%
19
100.0%
121
100.0%
139

1397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 2.8%
19
4.7%
37
3.9%
56
A single-family home with big yard, where need to drive almost everywhere. 58.2%
392
56.9%
443
57.5%
835
A smaller home in more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces. 38.9%
262
38.4%
299
38.6%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
779

1452


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.9%
17
3.6%
18
2.8%
7
3.1%
42
A single-family home with big yard, where need to drive almost everywhere. 63.9%
373
55.3%
278
52.2%
132
58.4%
783
A smaller home in more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces. 33.2%
194
41.2%
207
45.1%
114
38.4%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
503
100.0%
253

1340


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
3
3.6%
11
3.9%
18
3.2%
12
3.8%
2
4.2%
8
3.7%
54
A single-family home with big yard, where need to drive almost everywhere. 56.7%
34
57.6%
178
57.7%
265
57.9%
216
59.6%
31
56.1%
106
57.6%
830
A smaller home in more urbanized area, within walking distance of shops and workplaces. 38.3%
23
38.8%
120
38.3%
176
38.9%
145
36.5%
19
39.7%
75
38.7%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
309
100.0%
459
100.0%
373
100.0%
52
100.0%
189

1442

Bookmark and Share