Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPACT3

Would you say that overall the impact of the Katrina evacuees, who came to Houston more than two years ago, has been a good thing or a bad thing for the city, or has it had no clear effect? (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Bad thing
  2) No clear effect
  3) Good thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 46 6.6% 6.6% -2.66
Bad thing 491 69.9% 76.5% -.21
No clear effect 119 17% 93.4% 1.02
Good thing 46 6.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 8.7%
10
6.7%
11
3.9%
9
9.2%
14
6.6%
44
Bad thing 55.7%
64
70.1%
115
75.8%
175
75.0%
114
70.7%
468
No clear effect 27.8%
32
17.7%
29
14.7%
34
9.2%
14
16.5%
109
Good thing 7.8%
9
5.5%
9
5.6%
13
6.6%
10
6.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
164
100.0%
231
100.0%
152

662


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 5.6%
19
9.2%
13
5.5%
9
4.3%
1
15.4%
2
6.5%
44
Bad thing 75.1%
256
58.9%
83
70.1%
115
78.3%
18
61.5%
8
70.4%
480
No clear effect 14.7%
50
19.9%
28
18.9%
31
17.4%
4
15.4%
2
16.9%
115
Good thing 4.7%
16
12.1%
17
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
141
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.9%
21
6.1%
10
0.0%
0
8.2%
7
10.0%
6
6.5%
44
Bad thing 70.6%
252
73.8%
121
100.0%
6
68.2%
58
56.7%
34
70.1%
471
No clear effect 16.2%
58
14.6%
24
0.0%
0
20.0%
17
26.7%
16
17.1%
115
Good thing 7.3%
26
5.5%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
6.7%
4
6.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
85
100.0%
60

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
13
8.8%
33
6.6%
46
Bad thing 73.4%
240
66.9%
251
69.9%
491
No clear effect 16.5%
54
17.3%
65
17.0%
119
Good thing 6.1%
20
6.9%
26
6.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
375

702


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.5%
12
6.4%
17
7.1%
8
5.7%
37
Bad thing 78.6%
209
66.7%
178
65.2%
73
71.3%
460
No clear effect 10.5%
28
20.2%
54
21.4%
24
16.4%
106
Good thing 6.4%
17
6.7%
18
6.3%
7
6.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
267
100.0%
112

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.5%
3
6.4%
10
7.6%
17
4.9%
9
8.0%
2
5.9%
5
6.6%
46
Bad thing 66.7%
16
70.1%
110
69.6%
156
74.3%
136
72.0%
18
64.7%
55
70.3%
491
No clear effect 12.5%
3
14.0%
22
17.0%
38
15.8%
29
16.0%
4
23.5%
20
16.6%
116
Good thing 8.3%
2
9.6%
15
5.8%
13
4.9%
9
4.0%
1
5.9%
5
6.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
157
100.0%
224
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
85

698

Bookmark and Share