Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAMERESP

If a hurricane like Katrina happened again in 2008, do you think the Houston community should respond to the evacuees with about the same level of assistance, more assistance, or less assistance than was offered in 2005? (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Less assistance
  2) About the same
  3) More assistance

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 36 5.1% 5.1% -2.93
Less assistance 198 28.2% 33.3% -.81
About the same 325 46.3% 79.6% .25
More assistance 143 20.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 7.0%
8
5.5%
9
3.0%
7
5.9%
9
5.0%
33
Less assistance 16.5%
19
29.3%
48
32.5%
75
32.9%
50
29.0%
192
About the same 42.6%
49
43.9%
72
48.9%
113
46.7%
71
46.1%
305
More assistance 33.9%
39
21.3%
35
15.6%
36
14.5%
22
19.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
164
100.0%
231
100.0%
152

662


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.4%
15
6.4%
9
5.5%
9
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
34
Less assistance 30.2%
103
21.3%
30
30.5%
50
26.1%
6
38.5%
5
28.4%
194
About the same 52.5%
179
41.8%
59
37.2%
61
60.9%
14
30.8%
4
46.5%
317
More assistance 12.9%
44
30.5%
43
26.8%
44
8.7%
2
30.8%
4
20.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
141
100.0%
164
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

682


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 5.0%
18
7.9%
13
16.7%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
1
5.1%
34
Less assistance 30.0%
107
26.8%
44
16.7%
1
24.7%
21
25.0%
15
28.0%
188
About the same 47.3%
169
42.1%
69
50.0%
3
48.2%
41
53.3%
32
46.7%
314
More assistance 17.6%
63
23.2%
38
16.7%
1
25.9%
22
20.0%
12
20.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
164
100.0%
6
100.0%
85
100.0%
60

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
14
5.9%
22
5.1%
36
Less assistance 26.0%
85
30.1%
113
28.2%
198
About the same 47.1%
154
45.6%
171
46.3%
325
More assistance 22.6%
74
18.4%
69
20.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
375

702


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 5.3%
14
4.1%
11
3.6%
4
4.5%
29
Less assistance 27.4%
73
31.5%
84
28.6%
32
29.3%
189
About the same 49.6%
132
43.8%
117
44.6%
50
46.4%
299
More assistance 17.7%
47
20.6%
55
23.2%
26
19.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
267
100.0%
112

645


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
1
5.7%
9
3.6%
8
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
5.2%
36
Less assistance 29.2%
7
33.1%
52
31.7%
71
26.8%
49
28.0%
7
14.1%
12
28.4%
198
About the same 50.0%
12
33.1%
52
47.8%
107
49.7%
91
44.0%
11
61.2%
52
46.6%
325
More assistance 16.7%
4
28.0%
44
17.0%
38
16.9%
31
28.0%
7
17.6%
15
19.9%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
157
100.0%
224
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
85

698

Bookmark and Share