Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKVSANG

[IF R IS ANGLO, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for blacks mean fewer jobs for Anglos. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 14 4.2% 4.2% -3.14
Disagree 295 89.4% 93.6% -.06
Agree 21 6.4% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 9.1%
2
6.6%
4
2.3%
3
4.0%
4
4.2%
13
Disagree 81.8%
18
88.5%
54
92.4%
121
88.9%
88
89.8%
281
Agree 9.1%
2
4.9%
3
5.3%
7
7.1%
7
6.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
61
100.0%
131
100.0%
99

313


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 4.2%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
14
Disagree 89.4%
295
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.4%
295
Agree 6.4%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

330


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.3%
6
9.1%
6
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
Disagree 90.8%
167
87.9%
58
83.3%
5
83.3%
30
92.9%
26
89.4%
286
Agree 6.0%
11
3.0%
2
16.7%
1
11.1%
4
7.1%
2
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

320


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
5
4.7%
9
4.2%
14
Disagree 85.5%
118
92.2%
177
89.4%
295
Agree 10.9%
15
3.1%
6
6.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
192

330


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 4.1%
6
3.3%
4
4.3%
2
3.8%
12
Disagree 87.8%
130
92.6%
113
89.4%
42
89.9%
285
Agree 8.1%
12
4.1%
5
6.4%
3
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
122
100.0%
47

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
8.9%
5
3.8%
4
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Disagree 90.0%
9
82.1%
46
89.5%
94
86.3%
82
100.0%
10
100.0%
54
89.4%
295
Agree 10.0%
1
8.9%
5
6.7%
7
8.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
105
100.0%
95
100.0%
10
100.0%
54

330

Bookmark and Share