Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKDISC5

How often, in general, do you think blacks are discriminated against in the Houston workplace because of their ethnicity? Would you say: very often, fairly often, sometimes, rarely, or never? (98)
  -1) RF/DK
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) Sometimes
  4) Fairly often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 49 7.5% 7.5% -2.64
Never 34 5.2% 12.8% -1.32
Rarely 65 10% 22.8% -.66
Sometimes 256 39.4% 62.2% -.01
Fairly often 155 23.8% 86% .65
Very often 91 14% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
3
7.9%
18
7.6%
11
13.5%
14
7.3%
46
Never 4.6%
7
4.8%
11
4.8%
7
7.7%
8
5.3%
33
Rarely 5.9%
9
10.1%
23
11.7%
17
11.5%
12
9.7%
61
Sometimes 42.1%
64
37.9%
86
38.6%
56
41.3%
43
39.6%
249
Fairly often 30.9%
47
24.2%
55
24.8%
36
14.4%
15
24.4%
153
Very often 14.5%
22
15.0%
34
12.4%
18
11.5%
12
13.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
227
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

628


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 9.3%
33
6.4%
6
5.3%
8
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
48
Never 5.6%
20
1.1%
1
7.3%
11
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
34
Rarely 9.9%
35
7.4%
7
14.0%
21
3.2%
1
5.6%
1
10.0%
65
Sometimes 41.4%
147
21.3%
20
38.7%
58
67.7%
21
50.0%
9
39.4%
255
Fairly often 24.2%
86
36.2%
34
16.7%
25
12.9%
4
33.3%
6
23.9%
155
Very often 9.6%
34
27.7%
26
18.0%
27
6.5%
2
11.1%
2
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
94
100.0%
150
100.0%
31
100.0%
18

648


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 9.7%
32
6.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
7.7%
49
Never 5.5%
18
6.8%
14
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
34
Rarely 9.7%
32
12.7%
26
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
4
9.9%
63
Sometimes 37.6%
124
38.0%
78
50.0%
3
65.2%
15
43.2%
32
39.5%
252
Fairly often 23.9%
79
21.5%
44
16.7%
1
17.4%
4
31.1%
23
23.7%
151
Very often 13.6%
45
14.6%
30
16.7%
1
8.7%
2
14.9%
11
13.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
205
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
74

638


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 4.3%
13
10.4%
36
7.5%
49
Never 5.9%
18
4.6%
16
5.2%
34
Rarely 9.2%
28
10.7%
37
10.0%
65
Sometimes 43.9%
134
35.4%
122
39.4%
256
Fairly often 25.2%
77
22.6%
78
23.8%
155
Very often 11.5%
35
16.2%
56
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
345

650


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 9.6%
27
6.2%
12
5.0%
6
7.5%
45
Never 6.0%
17
4.6%
9
2.5%
3
4.8%
29
Rarely 12.1%
34
9.2%
18
6.6%
8
10.0%
60
Sometimes 40.8%
115
41.0%
80
34.7%
42
39.6%
237
Fairly often 19.1%
54
27.2%
53
31.4%
38
24.2%
145
Very often 12.4%
35
11.8%
23
19.8%
24
13.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
195
100.0%
121

598


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 12.0%
11
7.6%
11
7.7%
14
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
7.6%
49
Never 4.3%
4
7.6%
11
4.4%
8
3.2%
5
9.5%
2
8.0%
4
5.2%
34
Rarely 15.2%
14
9.0%
13
9.8%
18
8.9%
14
9.5%
2
6.0%
3
9.9%
64
Sometimes 37.0%
34
34.5%
50
36.6%
67
46.8%
74
33.3%
7
48.0%
24
39.4%
256
Fairly often 13.0%
12
24.1%
35
28.4%
52
23.4%
37
28.6%
6
26.0%
13
23.9%
155
Very often 18.5%
17
17.2%
25
13.1%
24
11.4%
18
19.0%
4
6.0%
3
14.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
158
100.0%
21
100.0%
50

649

Bookmark and Share