Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANGVBLK

[IF R IS BLACK, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for Anglos mean fewer jobs for blacks. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 6 4.3% 4.3% -2.39
Disagree 95 67.4% 71.6% -.46
Agree 40 28.4% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
5.3%
2
4.0%
1
3.7%
5
Disagree 64.3%
18
80.0%
36
57.9%
22
60.0%
15
66.9%
91
Agree 35.7%
10
15.6%
7
36.8%
14
36.0%
9
29.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
38
100.0%
25

136


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
4.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
6
Disagree 0.00%
0
67.4%
95
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.4%
95
Agree 0.00%
0
28.4%
40
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
141
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
Disagree 69.3%
70
57.1%
8
0.00%
0
61.1%
11
60.0%
3
66.7%
92
Agree 26.7%
27
42.9%
6
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
40.0%
2
29.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

138


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.5%
2
4.8%
4
4.3%
6
Disagree 59.6%
34
72.6%
61
67.4%
95
Agree 36.8%
21
22.6%
19
28.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
84

141


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
Disagree 71.4%
35
71.4%
40
45.8%
11
66.7%
86
Agree 26.5%
13
25.0%
14
54.2%
13
31.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
56
100.0%
24

129


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.0%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
4.3%
6
Disagree 100.0%
5
54.5%
24
71.4%
35
71.0%
22
100.0%
3
62.5%
5
67.1%
94
Agree 0.0%
0
43.2%
19
26.5%
13
22.6%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
28.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
49
100.0%
31
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

140

Bookmark and Share