Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANGVSHSP

[IF R IS LATINO, ASK:] Agree/Disagree: More good jobs for Asians mean fewer jobs for Latinos. (08)
  -1) RF/DK
  0) Disagree
  1) Agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RF/DK 7 4.3% 4.3% -2.5
Disagree 126 77.3% 81.6% -.31
Agree 30 18.4% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
RF/DK 3.6%
2
2.4%
1
5.1%
2
5.3%
1
3.8%
6
Disagree 78.6%
44
83.3%
35
71.8%
28
73.7%
14
77.6%
121
Agree 17.9%
10
14.3%
6
23.1%
9
21.1%
4
18.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
42
100.0%
39
100.0%
19

156


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
RF/DK 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
7
Disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.3%
126
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.3%
126
Agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
163
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

163


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RF/DK 3.8%
2
5.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
Disagree 73.1%
38
79.7%
55
0.00%
0
80.0%
12
80.0%
16
77.6%
121
Agree 23.1%
12
14.5%
10
0.00%
0
20.0%
3
20.0%
4
18.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
20

156


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
RF/DK 3.2%
3
5.7%
4
4.3%
7
Disagree 82.8%
77
70.0%
49
77.3%
126
Agree 14.0%
13
24.3%
17
18.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
70

163


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
RF/DK 2.1%
1
2.9%
2
3.3%
1
2.7%
4
Disagree 78.7%
37
84.1%
58
63.3%
19
78.1%
114
Agree 19.1%
9
13.0%
9
33.3%
10
19.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
30

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
RF/DK 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
4.0%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
Disagree 100.0%
9
79.2%
38
68.0%
34
80.0%
28
85.7%
6
83.3%
10
77.6%
125
Agree 0.0%
0
14.6%
7
28.0%
14
17.1%
6
14.3%
1
16.7%
2
18.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
35
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

161

Bookmark and Share