Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OCCUP7

IF R IS WORKING FULL- OR PART-TIME (WORKING): What type of work do you do? [If more than one job:] Please describe the one at which you work the most hours. (84, 89, 92, 94-09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know/Uncodable
  1) Professionals
  2) Mangers
  3) Technicians
  4) Sales workers
  5) Services
  6) Production
  7) Laborers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know/Uncodable 266 3.4% 3.4% -2.11
Professionals 1596 20.2% 23.6% -1.11
Mangers 1221 15.5% 39% -.61
Technicians 1703 21.6% 60.6% -.1
Sales workers 970 12.3% 72.9% .4
Services 826 10.5% 83.3% .9
Production 785 9.9% 93.3% 1.4
Laborers 531 6.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know/Uncodable 3.4%
59
3.2%
97
2.4%
57
1.7%
9
2.9%
222
Professionals 15.0%
260
20.5%
618
23.0%
542
22.0%
117
20.1%
1537
Mangers 10.8%
188
16.2%
489
18.4%
432
15.2%
81
15.6%
1190
Technicians 21.1%
366
21.5%
647
22.5%
529
19.3%
103
21.6%
1645
Sales workers 13.1%
228
10.7%
321
12.5%
293
18.6%
99
12.3%
941
Services 14.7%
255
10.3%
311
8.0%
189
8.8%
47
10.5%
802
Production 11.8%
204
11.1%
333
8.0%
189
8.6%
46
10.1%
772
Laborers 10.0%
174
6.4%
194
5.1%
121
5.8%
31
6.8%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
1734
100.0%
3010
100.0%
2352
100.0%
533

7629


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know/Uncodable 2.6%
113
4.1%
56
4.3%
69
4.3%
9
3.1%
7
3.3%
254
Professionals 24.8%
1083
15.5%
212
10.5%
169
33.2%
69
19.6%
44
20.3%
1577
Mangers 18.6%
813
12.7%
174
10.0%
160
10.1%
21
15.1%
34
15.4%
1202
Technicians 20.7%
904
27.7%
380
17.9%
288
25.0%
52
22.7%
51
21.5%
1675
Sales workers 14.6%
637
8.7%
120
9.0%
145
10.1%
21
13.3%
30
12.2%
953
Services 6.0%
261
16.0%
220
18.4%
296
9.6%
20
8.9%
20
10.5%
817
Production 8.8%
386
7.7%
106
16.1%
259
2.9%
6
8.9%
20
10.0%
777
Laborers 4.0%
173
7.6%
104
13.8%
222
4.8%
10
8.4%
19
6.8%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
4370
100.0%
1372
100.0%
1608
100.0%
208
100.0%
225

7783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know/Uncodable 2.7%
103
3.2%
70
3.1%
3
3.5%
28
4.4%
35
3.1%
239
Professionals 21.7%
824
14.9%
331
36.5%
35
20.4%
165
25.9%
205
20.2%
1560
Mangers 16.3%
622
14.7%
325
18.8%
18
14.0%
113
14.6%
116
15.5%
1194
Technicians 22.2%
845
20.5%
453
12.5%
12
25.7%
208
19.7%
156
21.7%
1674
Sales workers 12.8%
486
11.6%
258
19.8%
19
11.8%
95
11.5%
91
12.3%
949
Services 9.9%
378
13.0%
288
3.1%
3
9.4%
76
7.2%
57
10.4%
802
Production 8.9%
339
13.2%
293
5.2%
5
8.2%
66
9.6%
76
10.1%
779
Laborers 5.5%
209
8.9%
197
1.0%
1
7.1%
57
7.2%
57
6.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
3806
100.0%
2215
100.0%
96
100.0%
808
100.0%
793

7718


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know/Uncodable 3.5%
153
3.2%
113
3.4%
266
Professionals 19.5%
839
21.1%
753
20.2%
1592
Mangers 15.8%
680
15.0%
536
15.4%
1216
Technicians 14.4%
622
30.2%
1080
21.6%
1702
Sales workers 12.6%
543
11.9%
426
12.3%
969
Services 7.9%
340
13.6%
485
10.5%
825
Production 16.4%
707
2.2%
78
10.0%
785
Laborers 9.9%
426
2.9%
105
6.7%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
4310
100.0%
3576

7886


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know/Uncodable 3.3%
105
3.2%
86
2.8%
39
3.2%
230
Professionals 18.4%
582
22.5%
609
21.8%
302
20.6%
1493
Mangers 15.8%
497
16.9%
456
14.8%
204
16.0%
1157
Technicians 22.3%
704
21.4%
578
21.1%
292
21.7%
1574
Sales workers 13.0%
410
12.3%
332
11.4%
157
12.4%
899
Services 10.0%
316
8.9%
242
11.9%
165
10.0%
723
Production 10.5%
331
9.0%
244
9.8%
135
9.8%
710
Laborers 6.7%
210
5.9%
159
6.4%
89
6.3%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
3155
100.0%
2706
100.0%
1383

7244


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know/Uncodable 6.0%
42
3.0%
46
3.2%
75
3.2%
66
1.7%
5
2.8%
27
3.3%
261
Professionals 4.0%
28
5.2%
81
10.4%
241
28.4%
579
43.3%
129
56.3%
536
20.2%
1594
Mangers 4.4%
31
11.8%
184
14.9%
346
21.9%
446
19.5%
58
16.3%
155
15.5%
1220
Technicians 7.9%
55
21.6%
337
30.0%
698
22.1%
450
19.5%
58
10.8%
103
21.6%
1701
Sales workers 7.4%
52
12.6%
196
14.2%
331
13.7%
279
10.7%
32
8.3%
79
12.3%
969
Services 26.4%
185
17.3%
269
10.2%
237
4.6%
93
2.3%
7
3.2%
30
10.4%
821
Production 23.3%
163
16.7%
261
10.1%
234
4.6%
93
3.0%
9
2.0%
19
9.9%
779
Laborers 20.6%
144
11.9%
185
7.1%
164
1.6%
33
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
6.7%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1559
100.0%
2326
100.0%
2039
100.0%
298
100.0%
952

7874

Bookmark and Share