Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INTGEN

Interviewer's gender (03-10)
  0) Male
  1) Female
  2) 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1687 30.7% 30.7% -1.3
Female 3128 56.8% 87.5% .29
2 689 12.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Male 31.4%
306
31.2%
416
29.6%
471
28.8%
368
30.1%
1561
Female 58.6%
572
55.6%
742
56.2%
895
57.9%
740
56.9%
2949
2 10.0%
98
13.3%
177
14.2%
226
13.2%
169
12.9%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
1335
100.0%
1592
100.0%
1277

5180


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Male 32.4%
895
29.9%
319
27.1%
341
25.7%
38
40.7%
57
30.7%
1650
Female 54.4%
1505
57.4%
612
61.5%
774
56.8%
84
51.4%
72
56.7%
3047
2 13.2%
366
12.7%
135
11.4%
143
17.6%
26
7.9%
11
12.7%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
2766
100.0%
1066
100.0%
1258
100.0%
148
100.0%
140

5378


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Male 28.8%
741
32.1%
471
32.3%
20
33.8%
234
30.4%
156
30.6%
1622
Female 56.8%
1459
56.5%
830
56.5%
35
58.6%
406
55.9%
287
56.8%
3017
2 14.4%
370
11.4%
168
11.3%
7
7.6%
53
13.6%
70
12.6%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
2570
100.0%
1469
100.0%
62
100.0%
693
100.0%
513

5307


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 31.9%
807
29.6%
880
30.7%
1687
Female 56.0%
1419
57.5%
1709
56.8%
3128
2 12.1%
307
12.9%
382
12.5%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
2533
100.0%
2971

5504


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Male 31.5%
656
31.7%
583
35.4%
339
32.3%
1578
Female 56.9%
1187
56.8%
1046
55.8%
534
56.7%
2767
2 11.6%
242
11.5%
212
8.8%
84
11.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
1841
100.0%
957

4883


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Male 26.0%
125
28.6%
326
32.2%
524
30.1%
398
33.7%
55
33.7%
244
30.6%
1672
Female 69.2%
332
57.8%
659
54.1%
879
56.9%
753
50.3%
82
55.0%
398
56.9%
3103
2 4.8%
23
13.7%
156
13.7%
223
13.0%
172
16.0%
26
11.2%
81
12.5%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
1141
100.0%
1626
100.0%
1323
100.0%
163
100.0%
723

5456

Bookmark and Share