Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LINGO1

Language of the interview: English or Spanish (or, in 1995 and 2002, an Asian language) (87-10)
  1) English
  2) Spanish or Asian (in 96, 02)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 14096 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Spanish or Asian (in 96, 02) 1134 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
English 88.7%
2940
90.3%
4518
95.8%
3492
97.5%
2636
92.6%
13586
Spanish or Asian (in 96, 02) 11.3%
374
9.7%
485
4.2%
154
2.5%
68
7.4%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
3314
100.0%
5003
100.0%
3646
100.0%
2704

14667


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
English 100.0%
8756
100.0%
2592
61.2%
1770
99.2%
383
99.5%
403
92.5%
13904
Spanish or Asian (in 96, 02) 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
38.8%
1124
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
7.5%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
8760
100.0%
2593
100.0%
2894
100.0%
386
100.0%
405

15038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
English 98.0%
7568
80.0%
3336
98.4%
190
96.4%
1326
95.5%
1365
92.6%
13785
Spanish or Asian (in 96, 02) 2.0%
154
20.0%
836
1.6%
3
3.6%
49
4.5%
64
7.4%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
7722
100.0%
4172
100.0%
193
100.0%
1375
100.0%
1429

14891


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
English 92.3%
6613
92.7%
7466
92.5%
14079
Spanish or Asian (in 96, 02) 7.7%
549
7.3%
585
7.5%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
7162
100.0%
8051

15213


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
English 94.4%
5859
94.2%
4716
92.1%
2437
93.9%
13012
Spanish or Asian (in 96, 02) 5.6%
348
5.8%
291
7.9%
208
6.1%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
6207
100.0%
5007
100.0%
2645

13859


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
English 63.3%
1110
92.3%
3141
97.1%
4392
98.0%
3311
99.2%
516
99.6%
1559
92.6%
14029
Spanish or Asian (in 96, 02) 36.7%
644
7.7%
262
2.9%
132
2.0%
68
0.8%
4
0.4%
7
7.4%
1117
TOTAL 100.0%
1754
100.0%
3403
100.0%
4524
100.0%
3379
100.0%
520
100.0%
1566

15146

Bookmark and Share