Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


FTRCITIZ

IF "NO" (CITIZEN): Do you think you will become an American citizen sometime within the next ten years? Would you say: definitely yes, probably yes, probably not, or definitely not? (95, 97-07, 09, 10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Definitely not
  2) Probably not
  3) Probably yes
  4) Definitely yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 8 .9% .9% -4.57
Definitely not 48 5.2% 6% -2.38
Probably not 95 10.2% 16.3% -1.29
Probably yes 386 41.6% 57.9% -.2
Definitely yes 390 42.1% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
3.7%
4
4.2%
1
0.9%
8
Definitely not 4.6%
16
4.1%
17
7.3%
8
12.5%
3
4.9%
44
Probably not 11.8%
41
8.5%
35
11.0%
12
8.3%
2
10.1%
90
Probably yes 43.4%
150
42.9%
177
32.1%
35
45.8%
11
41.8%
373
Definitely yes 40.2%
139
43.8%
181
45.9%
50
29.2%
7
42.3%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
413
100.0%
109
100.0%
24

892


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.9%
2
2.9%
1
0.1%
1
3.9%
3
2.7%
1
0.9%
8
Definitely not 18.8%
13
5.7%
2
3.4%
24
2.6%
2
16.2%
6
5.1%
47
Probably not 18.8%
13
8.6%
3
9.2%
65
15.6%
12
5.4%
2
10.3%
95
Probably yes 20.3%
14
11.4%
4
46.7%
330
32.5%
25
35.1%
13
41.7%
386
Definitely yes 39.1%
27
71.4%
25
40.6%
287
45.5%
35
40.5%
15
42.1%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
35
100.0%
707
100.0%
77
100.0%
37

925


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.2%
1
0.9%
8
Definitely not 5.9%
8
3.5%
20
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
12.9%
11
4.7%
43
Probably not 9.6%
13
8.9%
51
50.0%
4
7.6%
8
17.6%
15
10.0%
91
Probably yes 35.6%
48
45.5%
261
12.5%
1
34.3%
36
38.8%
33
41.8%
379
Definitely yes 46.7%
63
41.9%
240
37.5%
3
51.4%
54
29.4%
25
42.5%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
573
100.0%
8
100.0%
105
100.0%
85

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.4%
2
1.3%
6
0.9%
8
Definitely not 5.7%
26
4.7%
22
5.2%
48
Probably not 9.6%
44
10.8%
51
10.2%
95
Probably yes 43.2%
197
40.1%
189
41.6%
386
Definitely yes 41.0%
187
43.1%
203
42.1%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
471

927


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
5
Definitely not 4.5%
12
4.1%
11
7.1%
14
5.1%
37
Probably not 9.1%
24
8.1%
22
10.7%
21
9.2%
67
Probably yes 43.4%
115
43.3%
117
34.5%
68
41.0%
300
Definitely yes 42.6%
113
43.7%
118
46.7%
92
44.1%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
270
100.0%
197

732


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.9%
8
Definitely not 3.5%
14
3.5%
7
8.4%
12
7.6%
8
12.5%
1
8.5%
5
5.1%
47
Probably not 12.9%
52
7.0%
14
6.3%
9
10.5%
11
12.5%
1
11.9%
7
10.2%
94
Probably yes 53.5%
216
35.7%
71
28.0%
40
30.5%
32
25.0%
2
33.9%
20
41.5%
381
Definitely yes 30.0%
121
52.8%
105
56.6%
81
50.5%
53
50.0%
4
40.7%
24
42.3%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
199
100.0%
143
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
59

918

Bookmark and Share