Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOFUTUR3

As you look ahead to the next three or four years, do you think living conditions in the Houston area in the year 2012 will be better, worse, or about the same as today? (09, 10)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Worse
  2) Same
  3) Better

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 55 3.8% 3.8% -3.26
Worse 260 17.9% 21.6% -1.16
Same 557 38.3% 59.9% -.11
Better 584 40.1% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.5%
3
2.6%
8
3.9%
17
4.8%
22
3.6%
50
Worse 11.7%
24
14.6%
45
22.4%
97
17.5%
80
17.5%
246
Same 36.6%
75
42.9%
132
33.2%
144
41.4%
189
38.5%
540
Better 50.2%
103
39.9%
123
40.6%
176
36.2%
165
40.4%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
308
100.0%
434
100.0%
456

1403


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.5%
35
2.0%
6
3.4%
9
1.8%
1
4.2%
1
3.7%
52
Worse 21.2%
165
13.4%
40
14.4%
38
8.8%
5
12.5%
3
17.6%
251
Same 40.6%
317
35.9%
107
33.3%
88
40.4%
23
45.8%
11
38.4%
546
Better 33.7%
263
48.7%
145
48.9%
129
49.1%
28
37.5%
9
40.3%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
298
100.0%
264
100.0%
57
100.0%
24

1423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.4%
37
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
2.7%
4
3.8%
54
Worse 16.5%
138
21.2%
72
28.0%
7
14.8%
8
14.8%
22
17.6%
247
Same 37.2%
311
35.6%
121
36.0%
9
33.3%
18
47.7%
71
37.8%
530
Better 41.8%
349
40.6%
138
36.0%
9
44.4%
24
34.9%
52
40.8%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
340
100.0%
25
100.0%
54
100.0%
149

1403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.1%
28
3.5%
27
3.8%
55
Worse 18.5%
126
17.4%
133
17.9%
259
Same 38.8%
264
37.5%
287
38.1%
551
Better 38.5%
262
41.6%
319
40.2%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
766

1446


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.1%
22
1.9%
7
4.1%
9
3.4%
38
Worse 19.5%
105
15.2%
57
13.3%
29
16.9%
191
Same 38.7%
208
42.8%
160
37.6%
82
39.8%
450
Better 37.7%
203
40.1%
150
45.0%
98
39.9%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
374
100.0%
218

1130


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 6.8%
6
2.7%
8
2.8%
12
4.3%
16
4.0%
2
4.8%
10
3.8%
54
Worse 10.2%
9
21.3%
62
18.8%
81
15.4%
57
18.0%
9
18.3%
38
17.8%
256
Same 28.4%
25
39.2%
114
37.2%
160
42.0%
156
40.0%
20
38.0%
79
38.5%
554
Better 54.5%
48
36.8%
107
41.2%
177
38.3%
142
38.0%
19
38.9%
81
39.9%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
291
100.0%
430
100.0%
371
100.0%
50
100.0%
208

1438

Bookmark and Share