Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPBIAS

In general, do you think that the criminal justice system in Houston is biased in favor of Hispanics, biased against Hispanics, or does it generally give Hispanics fair treatment? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Biased in favor of Hispanics
  2) Gives Hispanics fair treatment
  3) Biased against Hispanics

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 148 21% 21% -1.81
Biased in favor of Hispanics 59 8.4% 29.3% -.34
Gives Hispanics fair treatment 373 52.8% 82.2% .39
Biased against Hispanics 126 17.8% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 17.2%
17
22.8%
34
22.6%
49
18.2%
38
20.5%
138
Biased in favor of Hispanics 9.1%
9
10.7%
16
8.3%
18
5.7%
12
8.2%
55
Gives Hispanics fair treatment 56.6%
56
49.0%
73
50.2%
109
58.4%
122
53.4%
360
Biased against Hispanics 17.2%
17
17.4%
26
18.9%
41
17.7%
37
18.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
217
100.0%
209

674


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 22.7%
89
17.5%
22
13.4%
19
43.5%
10
20.0%
2
20.5%
142
Biased in favor of Hispanics 8.4%
33
11.9%
15
6.3%
9
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
58
Gives Hispanics fair treatment 57.4%
225
45.2%
57
51.4%
73
52.2%
12
30.0%
3
53.4%
370
Biased against Hispanics 11.5%
45
25.4%
32
28.9%
41
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
17.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
126
100.0%
142
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 19.6%
81
16.5%
27
41.7%
5
55.6%
10
21.4%
15
20.4%
138
Biased in favor of Hispanics 10.6%
44
7.3%
12
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
8.6%
58
Gives Hispanics fair treatment 51.9%
215
62.2%
102
33.3%
4
38.9%
7
48.6%
34
53.4%
362
Biased against Hispanics 17.9%
74
14.0%
23
16.7%
2
5.6%
1
28.6%
20
17.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
164
100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
70

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 20.4%
68
21.3%
77
20.8%
145
Biased in favor of Hispanics 7.5%
25
9.4%
34
8.5%
59
Gives Hispanics fair treatment 53.9%
180
52.2%
189
53.0%
369
Biased against Hispanics 18.3%
61
17.1%
62
17.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
362

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 17.3%
38
18.1%
25
18.2%
14
17.7%
77
Biased in favor of Hispanics 13.2%
29
6.5%
9
10.4%
8
10.6%
46
Gives Hispanics fair treatment 58.2%
128
54.3%
75
42.9%
33
54.3%
236
Biased against Hispanics 11.4%
25
21.0%
29
28.6%
22
17.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
138
100.0%
77

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 13.5%
7
22.3%
31
14.4%
28
29.3%
53
8.7%
2
24.0%
25
21.0%
146
Biased in favor of Hispanics 38.5%
20
6.5%
9
8.2%
16
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
8.4%
58
Gives Hispanics fair treatment 36.5%
19
53.2%
74
60.5%
118
47.5%
86
60.9%
14
52.9%
55
52.7%
366
Biased against Hispanics 11.5%
6
18.0%
25
16.9%
33
18.2%
33
30.4%
7
19.2%
20
17.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
139
100.0%
195
100.0%
181
100.0%
23
100.0%
104

694

Bookmark and Share