Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IMPACT4

Would you say that the overall impact of the Katrina evacuees, who came to Houston more than three years ago, has been a good thing or a bad thing for the city, or has it had no clear effect? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Bad thing
  2) No clear effect
  3) Good thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 40 5.7% 5.7% -2.58
Bad thing 402 56.9% 62.6% -.43
No clear effect 163 23.1% 85.7% .64
Good thing 101 14.3% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.1%
5
8.1%
12
5.1%
11
2.9%
6
5.0%
34
Bad thing 47.5%
47
58.4%
87
55.3%
120
63.6%
133
57.4%
387
No clear effect 29.3%
29
21.5%
32
25.3%
55
18.7%
39
23.0%
155
Good thing 18.2%
18
12.1%
18
14.3%
31
14.8%
31
14.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
217
100.0%
209

674


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.6%
22
5.6%
7
4.2%
6
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
36
Bad thing 60.5%
237
56.3%
71
52.1%
74
52.2%
12
40.0%
4
57.4%
398
No clear effect 20.9%
82
20.6%
26
26.8%
38
43.5%
10
40.0%
4
23.1%
160
Good thing 13.0%
51
17.5%
22
16.9%
24
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
126
100.0%
142
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.3%
22
3.7%
6
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
6
5.2%
35
Bad thing 59.4%
246
56.1%
92
50.0%
6
66.7%
12
51.4%
36
57.8%
392
No clear effect 19.8%
82
23.2%
38
33.3%
4
27.8%
5
35.7%
25
22.7%
154
Good thing 15.5%
64
17.1%
28
8.3%
1
5.6%
1
4.3%
3
14.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
164
100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
70

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 7.2%
24
4.4%
16
5.7%
40
Bad thing 53.6%
179
60.5%
219
57.2%
398
No clear effect 24.0%
80
21.8%
79
22.8%
159
Good thing 15.3%
51
13.3%
48
14.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
362

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.3%
5
7.2%
10
6.5%
5
4.6%
20
Bad thing 65.5%
144
52.9%
73
53.2%
41
59.3%
258
No clear effect 15.5%
34
21.7%
30
26.0%
20
19.3%
84
Good thing 16.8%
37
18.1%
25
14.3%
11
16.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
138
100.0%
77

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 3.8%
2
3.6%
5
5.1%
10
8.3%
15
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
5.6%
39
Bad thing 26.9%
14
66.2%
92
65.6%
128
56.9%
103
56.5%
13
49.0%
51
57.8%
401
No clear effect 19.2%
10
20.9%
29
18.5%
36
25.4%
46
21.7%
5
28.8%
30
22.5%
156
Good thing 50.0%
26
9.4%
13
10.8%
21
9.4%
17
21.7%
5
15.4%
16
14.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
139
100.0%
195
100.0%
181
100.0%
23
100.0%
104

694

Bookmark and Share