Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKFRS1

Thinking about everyone that you would count as a personal friend, not just your closest friends, do you have a personal friend who is black? (01)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 133 20.4% 20.4% -1.98
Yes 518 79.6% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
No 22.8%
31
23.6%
46
15.5%
26
19.3%
22
20.4%
125
Yes 77.2%
105
76.4%
149
84.5%
142
80.7%
92
79.6%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
195
100.0%
168
100.0%
114

613


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
No 13.7%
45
4.8%
5
48.5%
80
11.8%
2
3.4%
1
20.6%
133
Yes 86.3%
284
95.2%
100
51.5%
85
88.2%
15
96.6%
28
79.4%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
105
100.0%
165
100.0%
17
100.0%
29

645


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
No 13.8%
45
36.4%
68
33.3%
2
10.5%
8
13.2%
5
20.2%
128
Yes 86.2%
281
63.6%
119
66.7%
4
89.5%
68
86.8%
33
79.8%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
187
100.0%
6
100.0%
76
100.0%
38

633


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.7%
61
22.2%
72
20.4%
133
Yes 81.3%
266
77.8%
252
79.6%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
324

651


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
No 21.5%
55
17.8%
38
17.4%
21
19.3%
114
Yes 78.5%
201
82.2%
175
82.6%
100
80.7%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
121

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
No 48.5%
50
28.7%
43
10.5%
20
9.7%
13
22.2%
4
6.1%
3
20.6%
133
Yes 51.5%
53
71.3%
107
89.5%
171
90.3%
121
77.8%
14
93.9%
46
79.4%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
150
100.0%
191
100.0%
134
100.0%
18
100.0%
49

645

Bookmark and Share