Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CARECOST

During the past five years, did you or anyone in your family ever have to go without medical treatment because of the cost of that treatment? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 12 1.7% 1.7% -2.64
No 487 69% 70.7% -.57
Yes 207 29.3% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
1.8%
4
1.9%
4
1.5%
10
No 61.6%
61
62.4%
93
65.4%
142
81.8%
171
69.3%
467
Yes 37.4%
37
36.9%
55
32.7%
71
16.3%
34
29.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
149
100.0%
217
100.0%
209

674


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.8%
7
0.8%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
No 72.2%
283
66.7%
84
64.1%
91
73.9%
17
50.0%
5
69.3%
480
Yes 26.0%
102
32.5%
41
33.8%
48
26.1%
6
50.0%
5
29.1%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
126
100.0%
142
100.0%
23
100.0%
10

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
1.6%
11
No 68.8%
285
75.0%
123
75.0%
9
72.2%
13
57.1%
40
69.3%
470
Yes 29.7%
123
24.4%
40
25.0%
3
27.8%
5
37.1%
26
29.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
164
100.0%
12
100.0%
18
100.0%
70

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 2.1%
7
1.1%
4
1.6%
11
No 70.4%
235
67.7%
245
69.0%
480
Yes 27.5%
92
31.2%
113
29.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
362

696


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.9%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
No 65.0%
143
71.7%
99
77.9%
60
69.4%
302
Yes 34.1%
75
26.8%
37
22.1%
17
29.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
138
100.0%
77

435


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.2%
4
4.3%
1
1.9%
2
1.7%
12
No 42.3%
22
72.7%
101
65.1%
127
72.9%
132
73.9%
17
76.0%
79
68.9%
478
Yes 55.8%
29
27.3%
38
32.8%
64
24.9%
45
21.7%
5
22.1%
23
29.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
139
100.0%
195
100.0%
181
100.0%
23
100.0%
104

694

Bookmark and Share