Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANGTERM

IF R IS ANGLO (ETHGROUP): If you had to choose, which term would you prefer to describe your ethnicity? Is it "white," or "Anglo," "Caucasian," or some other term (specify)? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) White
  2) Anglo
  3) Caucasian
  4) Mixed
  5) Middle Eastern

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 79 20.4% 20.4% -1.57
White 169 43.7% 64.1% -.18
Anglo 26 6.7% 70.8% .52
Caucasian 109 28.2% 99% 1.21
Mixed 3 .8% 99.7% 1.91
Middle Eastern 1 .3% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 18.8%
6
17.6%
12
20.0%
28
21.1%
28
19.8%
74
White 50.0%
16
47.1%
32
42.9%
60
43.6%
58
44.5%
166
Anglo 3.1%
1
2.9%
2
6.4%
9
9.0%
12
6.4%
24
Caucasian 28.1%
9
30.9%
21
29.3%
41
25.6%
34
28.2%
105
Mixed 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
3
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
68
100.0%
140
100.0%
133

373


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 20.2%
78
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.4%
79
White 43.8%
169
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.7%
169
Anglo 6.7%
26
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
26
Caucasian 28.2%
109
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.2%
109
Mixed 0.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
3
Middle Eastern 0.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 19.2%
47
19.0%
16
11.1%
1
40.0%
2
27.0%
10
20.0%
76
White 44.5%
109
46.4%
39
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
43.2%
16
43.4%
165
Anglo 8.2%
20
2.4%
2
11.1%
1
20.0%
1
5.4%
2
6.8%
26
Caucasian 27.8%
68
29.8%
25
55.6%
5
40.0%
2
24.3%
9
28.7%
109
Mixed 0.4%
1
1.2%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
84
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
37

380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 24.1%
45
17.4%
34
20.7%
79
White 40.1%
75
46.2%
90
43.2%
165
Anglo 7.0%
13
6.7%
13
6.8%
26
Caucasian 27.3%
51
29.2%
57
28.3%
108
Mixed 1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
Middle Eastern 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
195

382


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 18.7%
26
13.4%
9
20.6%
7
17.5%
42
White 47.5%
66
53.7%
36
32.4%
11
47.1%
113
Anglo 5.0%
7
4.5%
3
5.9%
2
5.0%
12
Caucasian 28.8%
40
28.4%
19
38.2%
13
30.0%
72
Mixed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.4%
1
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
67
100.0%
34

240


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 9.5%
2
18.5%
10
18.5%
20
20.7%
25
18.8%
3
28.6%
18
20.4%
78
White 66.7%
14
42.6%
23
46.3%
50
42.1%
51
25.0%
4
38.1%
24
43.3%
166
Anglo 9.5%
2
5.6%
3
4.6%
5
10.7%
13
12.5%
2
1.6%
1
6.8%
26
Caucasian 14.3%
3
33.3%
18
26.9%
29
26.4%
32
43.8%
7
31.7%
20
28.5%
109
Mixed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Middle Eastern 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
54
100.0%
108
100.0%
121
100.0%
16
100.0%
63

383

Bookmark and Share