Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLKTERM

IF R IS BLACK (ETHGROUP): If you had to choose, which term would you prefer to describe your ethnicity? Is it "black," or "African American," "Black American," or some other term (specify)? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Black
  2) African American
  3) Black American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 13 10.3% 10.3% -2.47
Black 57 45.2% 55.6% -.27
African American 55 43.7% 99.2% .83
Black American 1 .8% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6.9%
2
19.5%
8
9.8%
12
Black 40.0%
6
50.0%
19
48.3%
14
41.5%
17
45.5%
56
African American 60.0%
9
42.1%
16
44.8%
13
39.0%
16
43.9%
54
Black American 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
38
100.0%
29
100.0%
41

123


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.00%
0
10.3%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
13
Black 0.00%
0
45.2%
57
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.2%
57
African American 0.00%
0
43.7%
55
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.7%
55
Black American 0.00%
0
0.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
126
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 12.0%
12
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
Black 46.0%
46
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
44.3%
54
African American 41.0%
41
44.4%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
8
44.3%
54
Black American 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
12

122


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 10.0%
5
10.5%
8
10.3%
13
Black 40.0%
20
48.7%
37
45.2%
57
African American 50.0%
25
39.5%
30
43.7%
55
Black American 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
76

126


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.4%
2
16.7%
5
14.3%
3
11.4%
10
Black 43.2%
16
33.3%
10
47.6%
10
40.9%
36
African American 48.6%
18
50.0%
15
38.1%
8
46.6%
41
Black American 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
30
100.0%
21

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.0%
0
18.2%
6
11.1%
4
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
9.8%
12
Black 66.7%
8
42.4%
14
47.2%
17
40.0%
10
50.0%
1
28.6%
4
44.3%
54
African American 33.3%
4
39.4%
13
38.9%
14
56.0%
14
50.0%
1
64.3%
9
45.1%
55
Black American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
33
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

122

Bookmark and Share