Houston Area Survey, 1982-2010

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HISPTERM

IF R IS HISPANIC (ETHGROUP): If you had to choose, which term would you prefer to describe your ethnicity? Is it "Hispanic," "Latino," or some other term (specify)? (09)
  -1) Refused/Don't know
  1) Hispanic
  2) Latino
  3) Mexican American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused/Don't know 17 12.1% 12.1% -2.25
Hispanic 90 63.8% 75.9% -.03
Latino 30 21.3% 97.2% 1.08
Mexican American 4 2.8% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-93 TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 4.9%
2
14.8%
4
15.4%
6
15.4%
4
12.0%
16
Hispanic 73.2%
30
66.7%
18
46.2%
18
73.1%
19
63.9%
85
Latino 17.1%
7
14.8%
4
35.9%
14
11.5%
3
21.1%
28
Mexican American 4.9%
2
3.7%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
27
100.0%
39
100.0%
26

133


Race (I-RACE)

Anglos Blacks Hispanics Asians Other TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
17
Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.8%
90
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.8%
90
Latino 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.3%
30
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.3%
30
Mexican American 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
141
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

141


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prostestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 9.4%
5
14.3%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
15
Hispanic 50.9%
27
73.0%
46
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
83.3%
10
64.4%
85
Latino 34.0%
18
11.1%
7
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
21.2%
28
Mexican American 5.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
63
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

132


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 12.7%
9
11.9%
8
12.3%
17
Hispanic 64.8%
46
64.2%
43
64.5%
89
Latino 21.1%
15
19.4%
13
20.3%
28
Mexican American 1.4%
1
4.5%
3
2.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
67

138


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Conservative Moderate Liberal TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 16.2%
6
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
8
Hispanic 62.2%
23
65.5%
19
63.2%
12
63.5%
54
Latino 21.6%
8
20.7%
6
31.6%
6
23.5%
20
Mexican American 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.3%
1
3.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
19

85


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than 12th grade 12th grade 1-3 years of college Bachelor's degree (BA, BS) Some graduate level work Graduate degree (MA, MS, MBA, Med, MSW, PhD, JD, MD, DDS) TOTAL
Refused/Don't know 5.9%
1
15.9%
7
9.8%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
12.2%
17
Hispanic 64.7%
11
63.6%
28
65.9%
27
75.0%
15
40.0%
2
41.7%
5
63.3%
88
Latino 23.5%
4
15.9%
7
24.4%
10
15.0%
3
40.0%
2
33.3%
4
21.6%
30
Mexican American 5.9%
1
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
44
100.0%
41
100.0%
20
100.0%
5
100.0%
12

139

Bookmark and Share